Title: 台灣沿近海域漁業地理資訊系統建立與應用之研究

Keywords: 地理資訊系統;漁業資料庫;生物多樣性; Geographic Information System;Fishery Database;Biodiversity

Abstract: 摘要:漁業活動空間幾乎涵蓋全台水域與沿岸帶,經年累月之作業資料隱含豐富的漁業生物訊息,但已建立之資料處於各自獨立的狀態,或尚未加以有系統蒐集。漁業與海域多元化發展如何共榮,首先應迅速有效掌握沿近海水域漁業活動資訊(種類、數量、季節、漁場、保護區、漁業管理等)。本計劃擬以三年的時間建立一套沿近海漁業GIS,將有關之漁業活動及棲地資料進行整合,延伸漁業署「台灣地區漁業統計調查系統」資料之地理屬性,支援沿近海域漁業管理及研究工作。另透過GIS對空間資料的分析功能,對於漁業水域區劃、漁業設施選址、分區漁獲量估計、魚類、漁場分佈變動及生物多樣性等工作均可支援。

abstract:Fishing activities cover almost all the waters and coastal zones of Taiwan. Without any doubt, the accumulated data from different organizations are important sources for fishery management and research. However, the availability of the data is always poor due to lack of systematic compilation. To reach a mutual development of fishery and multi-purpose utilization of coastal zones, it is basic requirement to efficiently manipulate fishery information such as species, quantities, seasons, fishing grounds, protection zones, management scheme and etc. In this project, we aim to establish a GIS for coastal fishery with so as to extend spatial property of FA fishery statistic system through compilation of coastal fishery and habitat data. The spatial analysis functions developed in such system support multi-tasks regarding boundary delimitation, sites selection, catch statistic, species range, fishing grounds and biodiversity.