Title: 臺灣海域空間規劃與管理之研究(II)

Abstract: 摘要:臺灣四面環海,擁有豐富且多變的的海岸地形,海域更因親潮與黑潮之交會,而 孕育多樣的海洋生物資源。近年來,隨著人口成長、經濟快速發展與海防管制的開放, 國人對海洋與海岸的使用急劇增加。然而,由於我國缺乏海洋與海岸的整體規劃,常 致使環境災害、危害國土保安及威脅民眾生命財產安全,造成社會不安等後果。而臺 灣海域空間使用的壓力日增,導致各種使用可能互相衝突,並產生負面的環境衝突, 阻礙國家永續發展,破壞自然保育之經濟與社會利益。相較於行之有年之陸域土地規 劃系統,海洋使用規劃並沒有全面的架構。政府當局現正草擬國土計畫法、國土復育 條例和海岸法及行政區劃法,但該四法對海洋管理規範也未盡連貫與周延。因此本研 究第一年度試擬針對臺灣海域規劃與管理制度進行探討,以擬訂我國中央與地方政府 海域規劃與管理權限劃分之方案,並劃定海域規劃範圍。第二年度,根據第一年度研 究之成果,再利用國外常用之海洋空間規劃法,針對我國南部地區海域進行空間規劃, 並建置我國海域空間規劃之架構與程序。第三年度,則是利用第二年度所得之架構與 程序,擬訂我國整體海域空間計畫,及探討該計畫與現存海洋與海岸計畫之關聯性, 以作為未來政府進行臺灣海域空間規劃與管理之參考。

abstract:Taiwan is surrounded by water and is blessed with diverse landscapes as well as abundant marine resources from the meeting Kuroshio and Oyashio Currents. Rapid economic development in recent yeas and the relaxation of coastal control have given rise to increased marine uses. However, lack of marine and coastal comprehensive planning led to the destruction of marine environment and land, threat to public safety and damage of social security. The pressure of increased sea use brings about conflicting use and negative environmental impacts. As such, national sustainable development was impeded and social and economic benefits of natural conservation were reduced. Comparing to the longstanding land use planning, there is no comprehensive framework of marine Spatial planning (MSP). Currently, the government is drafting the National Land Act, the National Land Restoration Act, the Coastal Act and the Administration Zoning Act, but they are still insufficient to encompass marine management. Therefore, for the first year of this study, we will probe into the institution of MSP and management in Taiwan to draft a proposal for the division of power between the central and municipal government in marine planning and management and also to specify the scope of the MSP. For the second year, the MSP pilot of southern Taiwan will be drafted according to the method of MSP that is often used internationally. Also, the framework and procedure of MSP in Taiwan will be established. In the third year, a comprehensive marine spatial plan in Taiwan will be drafted. Furthermore, the linkage of MSP to the existing marine and coastal management plans will be discussed for use as future reference in marine and coastal management.