Title: 宜蘭清水地熱能源研究:探勘技術平台的建立與深層地熱-宜蘭清水地熱能源研究:探勘技術平台的建立與深層地熱( II )

Keywords: 地熱熱源;地熱探勘;區域地表熱流;方解石結垢;熱水儲集層;蓋層

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫利用工研院能環所規畫未來三年改善宜蘭清水地熱區舊有的生產井、結垢和尾水回注問題、鑽取探勘井、以及建造示範電廠的同時,結合國內外的專家學者,以三年的時間進行清水和鄰近地熱區地表地質、現地應力量測和水力破裂試驗、溫度隨深度變化(地溫梯度)、裂隙分布、水文地質到地球化學和地球物理探勘,以建立熱水儲集層的各種參數和模型,並進行清水和鄰近地熱區的深層地熱探勘和潛能評估、以及未來鑽井探勘的規劃。計畫執行至今的結果可獲得以下結果:1) 完成清水和土場地熱區的地質圖;2) 宜蘭平原區和鄰近山區的地溫梯度相當高,可高達60℃/km以上;3) 從天然地震和同位素地球化學等資料,顯示清水地熱區的熱源和流體來源,可能來自於岩漿或來自隱沒帶深處熱的流體;4) 從野外調查、過去鑽井資料和IC21井600~800公尺的鑽井岩芯,顯示裂隙的沉澱物有方解石、霰石和石膏等三種礦物,且已有地層方解石和石英沉澱結垢發生。5)藉由岩心非彈性應變回復實驗、清水溪流域小斷層擦痕古應力分析與區域震源機制應力反演等不同尺度方法所獲得的現地應力場皆顯示宜蘭清水地熱區目前為北偏東30°的擠壓與北偏西60°的拉張;6) 根據計算,清水地熱區域在工程可行之情形下,可開發之電量約可達10 佰萬瓦;7) 除清水地熱發電裝置容量估算外,進一步根據本區地熱蘊藏估算之經驗與參數,利用地溫梯度分佈資料試算宜蘭以及台灣地區之地熱蘊藏潛在發電容量。試算結果發現以宜蘭地區而言,1,000公尺深以內範圍之地熱蘊藏約有6.235GWe之潛在發電容量。而以整個台灣地區而言,1,000公尺深以內範圍之地熱蘊藏,總共約具有高達33.64 GWe之潛在發電容量。值得未來進一步的詳細探查工程開發之可能性。

abstract:Energy is the essential lifeblood of today’s national economy. Diversification of energy sources is reasonably and importantly established policy for all countries in the world. Among various energy sources, geothermal energy offers a naturally free-resource and less dependence on fossil fuel. This project, thus, is planning to collaborate with Energy and Environment Research Laboratories, Industrial Technology of Research Institute which is planning to solving the problems of production well, such as mineral deposits and water cycle, drilling exploring well and building pilot power plant, etc., to construct a research platform of geothermal exploration in the Chinshui area, Ilan. The results of this project we got until now include: 1) We have finished the geological maps of Chingshui and Tucheng Geothermal Fields; 2) The geothermal gradient is higher up to 60 ℃/km in the Ilan Plain and near areas; 3) On the basis of earthquake, magnetotelluric data and isotopic evidence, the heat and fluid sources come from the magmatic fluids or deep subducted hot ones; 4) Inspection on the field data, cores in the depth between 600-800 m of newly drilling well and previous data indicate that the formation scaling has occurred and the precipitated minerals include the calcite, aragonite and gypsum; 5) Based on Anelastic Strain Recovery, paleo-stress analyses on fault planes and earthquake focal mechanism, the in-situ regional stress in Ilan areas is N30E in compression and N60W in tension; 6) The results reveal that the power capacity will reach about 10 MWe if both the reinjection of used fluids and the enhanced geothermal system (EGS) were used for production managements in Chingshui; 7) We also calculate the potential of power generation in the Ilan Plain and in the entire Taiwan with the geothermal gradient measurements. The estimated electric energy that can be generated from the heat reserve in Ilan Plain and in the entire Taiwan is about 6.235 GWe and 33.64 GWe, respectively below the latitude of 1,000 m. The results of this study entail the need to explore the geothermal reserves in details for further engineering developments of the geothermal energy.