Title: 大台北地區特殊地質災害調查與監測-地熱流與海域火山活動調查與監測( III )

Keywords: 地熱監測;火山活動;地震活動; Geothermal Monitoring;Volcanic Activity;Earthquake

Abstract: 摘要:本計劃為執行中央地質調查所所推動之四年期「大台北地區特殊地質災害調查與監測—地熱流與海域火山活動調查與監測」工作,將以多種地球物理探測及分析方法在台灣東北部海域進行地熱、熱泉、斷層和地震之調查研究。第一年已完成研究地區的資料彙整和地溫監測儀器的製作。第二年已完成部份新資料的收集和海底地震儀測試。第三年將進行以下之調查和研究工作: 一、設置海底地震儀,收集天然地震資料,並進行速度層面分析。 二、實施海域炸測高解析度震測反射剖面於金山外海及龜山島周圍300公里。 三、採集海域海底表層岩心1-5口,總長度至少10公尺。 四、持續大屯山地區地溫量測井之監測與資料分析。 五、配合大屯火山區地質鑽探設置1組地溫量測井。 六、龜山島周圍海域10點之地熱流量測與分析。 七、龜山島熱液噴泉區地熱監測。

abstract:This proposal is for the execution of a 4-year project entitled “Geothermal Monitoring and Volcanic Activity Investigation of the Tatun Volcano Group and Kueishantao Areas” by the Central Geological Survey. We suggest using several marine geophysical methods and tools to conduct the heatflow measurements, earthquake investigations seismic reflection and refraction in the northeast offshore areas of Taiwan. Based on the results of first two-year, we will conduct the following items for the third year: 1. Deploy the Ocean Bottom Seismometers, together with the present on-shore earthquake stations by the Central Weather Bureau and Academic Sinica to form an earthquake monitoring network.Use these data to conduct the tomographic study. 2. Conduct the high-resolution seismic reflection and wide-angle seismic refraction profiles in the Chin-Shan and Kueishantao offshore area at a total of 300 km. 3. Collect 1-5 cores, in a total of 10 m, together with the Central Geological Survey. 4. Continue the geothermal monitoring system in the wells drilled by the Central Geological Survey in the Tatun Volcano Group. 5. Set up a new geothermal monitoring system in a new Tantun Volcano well which will be drilled by the Central Geological Survey in this year. 6. Measure 10 heatflow stations in the offshore area of Kueishantao area. 7. Monitor the temperature variations in the Kueishantao hydaothermal venting area.