Title: 美洲大赤魷的資源結構分析

Keywords: 資源結構;美洲大赤魷;東南太平洋;環境影響

Abstract: 摘要:魷類資源的短生命週期(通常為一年),使其族群相對較不穩定,而其添加資源量的變動則可能受海洋環境的影響。 此資源量變動的情勢,對漁業管理而言無異是一大挑戰,因為短生命物種的漁業,通常以限制努力量的方式來管理,但是在無法確知下一代的添加資源量時,要對漁獲努力量設限,則存有相當的不確定性。 然而最近的研究顯示,有些魷類物種的添加資源量變動,可以由海洋環境變數獲得部分的解釋。 這對魷類資源的管理,不啻提供另一思考方向。 美洲大赤魷廣泛分布於東太平洋北緯40度與南緯47度間。 其漁業主要在3個地區發展:加利福尼亞灣;中美洲的哥斯大黎加外海;及秘魯EEZ與外海。 在1990年代中期,東亞國家大型魷魚船隊加入開發,使其漁獲量大幅增加。 在2004年成為全球漁獲量最高的魷魚物種,達80萬公噸。 繼之,其所分布的東太平洋具相當複雜的表層海洋系統,並受El Nino/Southern Oscillation (ENSO)的影響。 已有研究顯示,美洲大赤魷資源量與漁獲率似乎與ENSO週期有關。 因此,美洲大赤魷遂成為探討漁業資源動態與海洋環境變動的適當對象。 本研究以美洲大赤魷為對象,擬解決問題有:(1)建立歷年的漁獲資料庫;(2)分析美洲大赤魷資源的時空間分布型式;(3)初步分析其資源變動與海洋環境關係。 工作項目實施方法: 1.整理美洲大赤魷的漁獲資料,並收集相關文獻報告,究明美洲大赤魷漁業現況。 2.建立漁獲統計資料庫,應用地理資訊系統,分析美洲大赤魷歷年的時空間結構與變動趨勢。 3.應用可用的環境變數,並參考相關文獻,探討影響美洲大赤魷資源量變動的可能效應。 預期效益為: 1.建立美洲大赤魷的漁獲資料庫。 2.初步探究美洲大赤魷資源的時空間變動。 3.初步探察影響美洲大赤魷資源量變動的可能效應。

abstract:The catches of cephalopod fisheries have been known of large inter-annual fluctuation, which may due to their short life history characteristic (usually 1 year) and subsequently recruitment process is vulnerable to the changing environment. Such a variation pattern makes management measures for cephalopod fisheries more difficult than traditional finfish fisheries. The main problem is, it is hardly to precisely predict the recruitment abundance before the fishery starts. Thus, the limit of fishing efforts is difficult to be determined before the fishing season begins. However, recent studies have shown part of the recruitment variations in squid might be explained by environmental factors, which could be an alternative option for squid stock assessment and fisheries management. The Humbold squid, Dosidicus gigas occurs along the eastern coast of Americans, from Alaska to Chile. The fishery for D. gigas has developed in three areas, in the Gulf of California, in the region of Costa Rica Dome, and within the EEZ of Peru. The catch of fishery has large increase since mid-1990, when the jiggers from countries of east Asia involved. This species is the target of the world's largest cephalopod fishery, with landings of 800,000 tonnes in 2004. The hydrographical condition of East Pacific, which the squid inhabited, was known for its relatively complex system, and influenced by the ENSO event. The recent study has showed the relationship between squid abundance and ENSO event. Therefore, it is suitable for the Humbold squid to be a model animal for study on the relationship between recruitment dynamics of fisheries resources and changing oceanographic conditions. In this project, we analyse the fishery target on the Humbold squid, and address the folling issues, (1) establish and maintain catch database; (2) analyse the spatio-temporal distribution pattern; (3) preliminary analyse the relationship between stock variation and environmental changes. The working items: 1. To check and organise the catch data for squid fishery. To collect and review papers on this species, and summarize the status of fishery and population. 2. To establish and maintain a database for squid fishery. To apply the GIS software analysing the stock structure of squid in spatial and temporal scale visually. 3. To preliminary analyse the relationship between squid abundance variation and environmental factors, and discuss the possible influence of this relationship. The possible results: 1. To establish and maintain catch database for the Humbold squid; 2. To preliminary investigate the spatio-temporal pattern of squid abundance; 3. To preliminary explore the factors which affecting the variation of squid abundance.