Title: 寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲及生物資料分析

Keywords: 寶石珊瑚漁業;紅珊瑚科;漁業管理;西北太平洋;空間分布

Abstract: 摘要:人類開發海洋資源,除糧食保障外,尚可能因藝術文化價值或宗教信仰。 自中世紀起,寶石珊瑚即被視為護身符或製成珠寶,並有商業開發。但珊瑚為固著性動物,提供相當海洋生態系功能。 因此,此類資源開發,除思考寶石珊瑚提供人類之文化價值外,亦應思考其族群結構及其所提供生態系統功能之健全。 臺灣寶石珊瑚漁業發展已有80餘年,政府在2009年1月實施「寶石珊瑚漁業管理辦法」,以維持資源族群結構及生態功能為管理目標。在資源狀態尚不清楚下,希望以嚴格之管理與稽查措施達成資源永續之目標。 此外,亦規畫漁業資料收集與族群生物研究計畫,在科學探測仍有技術性困難的階段,透過漁業採樣獲得資源與生態資料。 本研究自2009年1月開始蒐集並建立寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲統計資料,已初步瞭解漁業作業及物種組成之時空間分布型態;完成主要寶石珊瑚物種之鑑定與形態描述,並對寶石珊瑚生態系有初步瞭解,但此資料之建立與探察仍應繼續。本年度研究擬解決問題有:(1)分析寶石珊瑚漁業之漁獲努力量、漁獲量及資源豐度之時空分布,並比較不同年間之結果;(2)分析主要目標物種之族群體型結構,及混獲物種組成;(3)維護並更新漁獲統計資料庫。 工作項目實施方法: A.寶石珊瑚漁業資料分析 1.分析2009-2011年寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲量(物種別及商業規格別)及漁獲努力量之時間變化趨勢,及空間分布型態。 2.分析主要漁獲物種(活枝)之空間分布型態。 3.分析漁船作業報表與到岸量之差異,並探討可能原因。 4.持續彙整2012年寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲統計資料,建立電子資料檔及資料檢核(如填報資料之判讀及數值估計等)。 B.寶石珊瑚漁業生物資料分析 1.鑑定漁業對象之寶石珊瑚物種。 2.鑑定及分析混獲物種,並據以評估對環境影響。 3.隨漁船出海作業,調查漁船作業情形,且搜集標本協助採樣鑑定。 4.持續測量漁獲珊瑚大小體長,以推估受影響的漁獲年齡,以及瞭解開發族群體型組成。 預期效益為: (1)瞭解寶石珊瑚漁業漁獲努力量及資源豐度之時空間變動型態; (2)瞭解寶石珊瑚物種之空間分布型態。 (3)瞭解寶石珊瑚物種形態特徵,初步探察體型結構;(4)瞭解同域他種深海珊瑚受漁業影響程度。 (5)更新(2012年)並維護漁獲統計資料庫。

abstract:Humans exploit marine resources not only for the purposes of food security and economics, but also for their specific characters in traditional cultures and historical legends. Being one of the marine resources with mysterious powers and highly commercial values, precious corals have been used as medicines, amulets, and jewellery since ancient times. Being sessile animals, precious corals may serve key function in marine ecosystems they involved. Thus, such characteristics of marine resources and management objectives should be carefully considered while they were under exploitation. The development of Taiwanese precious coral fishery (TPCF) has been for at least eight decades. The regulations for TPCF was amended and promulgated in January 2009 which aimed at sustaining population structure and ecosystem functions. Althought the status of exploited stock of precious corals still lack of scientific information, the objectives of sustainable population are expected to achieve by regiourous enforcement and penalty. The project of scientific researches were conducted since 2009. We applied catch data to understand the spatial and temporal pattern of fishing activities and catch composition. We also described and identified <I>Paracorallium japonicum</I> and <I>Corallium konojoi</I> from limited alive samples, and preliminary explored the habitat of precious corals. However, it is necessary to establish long-term investigation of stock structure and function of precious corals to support the management objectives. The objectives for this year’s study are: (1) to analyse the spatial and temporal pattern in catch, effort and abundance data for the fishery and explore the annual trend; (2) to analyse population size structure of target species and species composition of bycatch; (3) to update and maintain the database of fisheries data. The working groups and items are: A. Fisheries data analysis 1) To analyse spatial pattern and temporal trend of catch (by species and category) and fishing efforts from 2009 to 2011; 2) To analyse spatial pattern of target species (live colony); 3) To compare the data from logbook and landing and explore the possible causes for the difference; 4) To collect and verify the logbook data in 2012. B. Biological data analysis 1) To collect specimens and improve the identification of species; 2) To collect morphometric data and explore population size structure of target species; 3) To analyse the species from bycatch and assess the ecosystem impacts by the fishing gears. The expected results are, 1) Understand the spatial and temporal patterns in activities of Taiwanese precious coral fishery; 2) Understand the spatial distribution of precious coral species; 3) Understand the morphometric characteristics of target species and preliminary explore population size structure for precious corals; 4) Understand the impacts of sympatric coral species; 5) Maintain the database of catch data of Taiwanese precious coral fishery.