Title: 美洲大赤魷漁海況暨資源研究

Keywords: 美洲大赤魷;魷漁業;環境變動;資源評估;漁業管理;東太平洋

Abstract: 摘要:美洲大赤魷(<I>Dosidicus gigas</I>) 分布在東太平洋水域,為大體型的大洋表層魷類。 其為東太平洋生態系之重要組成,於1970年代開始為魷漁業之目標物種。漁業壓力對美洲大赤魷資源量變動之影響,以及連帶之生態系效應,為漁業生態學之關注焦點。 臺灣美洲大赤魷漁業規模雖然不大,但此漁場可為阿根廷魷添加量不足時之補充,且大赤魷目前已成為南太平洋區域漁業管理組織之管理對象,對其族群動態、海洋生態及漁業管理等仍有必要持續進行。<? 本計畫擬解決問題有:1)分析美洲大赤魷資源之空間分布型態;2)應用GAM模式分析美洲大赤魷資源量變動趨勢,探討解釋變數之效應;3)應用Depletion方法估算美洲大赤魷之資源量,探討資源開發狀態;4)維護及更新美洲大赤魷漁獲資料,以支援區域漁業管理組織之需要。 工作項目實施方法: 1.空間分布 (1)整理美洲大赤魷漁獲統計資料,以每月每0.5度方格為時空單位。 (2)應用地理資訊系統,分析美洲大赤魷歷年的空間分布型式。 2.CPUE與環境因子關係 (1)整理美洲大赤魷漁獲統計資料,以每月每0.5度方格為時空單位。 (2)建立泛加成模式:以CPUE為反應變數。 以時間(年、月),空間(經、緯度),及環境因子(表層海水溫度及釣獲水深)為解釋變數。 (3)分析年間,及年內解釋變數與CPUE之關係。 3.Depletion資源評估法 (1)由採樣之生物資料,將漁獲量由重量(Catch in weight),轉換為尾數(Catch in number)。 (2)計算每週之單位努力漁獲量(尾數)為資源量指標,其中努力量為船日數(vessel-day)。 由週別CPUE趨勢,決定模式套適期間。 (3)由週別族群量(個數)資料,套用Depletion方法,估算期初資源量及比例逃逸量。 4.漁業資料維護:處理2011年之漁獲資料,檢視各筆資料之信度後,累入資料庫。 預期效益為: 1)瞭解美洲大赤魷資源之空間分布型態。 2)分析CPUE變動趨勢及其與環境因子關係。 3)由族群量與比例逃逸量,瞭解資源開發狀態。

abstract:The jumbo (or Humboldt) squid, <I>Dosidicus gigas</I>, is a large pelagic ommastrephid squid which distributed in the Eastern Pacific Ocean (EPO). The jumbo squid is an important component of its ecosystem in the EPO and is the main target of squid fisheries in this region. The central challenge for fisheries ecology is to understand the abundance variations of resources under fishing pressure and its synergistic effects to the ecosystems. The jumbo squid fishery in <?Taiwan is not dominant in context of production or values, while it could act as a substitute for <I>Illex argentious</I> fishery and the jumbo squid has been a target species of SPRFMO. Therefore, it is essential to understand its population dynamics, environmental influences and fisheries management. The purposes of this projects are: (1) to explore the spatial distribution pattern of jumbo squid; (2) to analyze the CPUE variations and effects of environmental variables by GAM; (3) to estimate the population size and proportional escapement by depletion method ;(4) to maintain the database of catch and effort data of jumbo squid fishery.<? The working items are, 1) Re-arrange the dataset of jumbo squid in a monthly basis with a spatial resolution of 0.5 degrees. 2) Explore the spatial distribution patterns by GIS tools. 3) Analyze the CPUE variation by GAM with temporal, spatial and environmental variables. 4) Estimate initial population size and catchability coefficient by depletion methods. 5) Maintain and update fisheries data in 2011. The expected results are, 1) Understand the spatial distribution patterns of squid stocks. 2) Understand the CPUE trend and influences of environmental variables. 3) Understand the stock status and the exploitation rate.