Title: 宜蘭灣鎖管物種之漁業生物學研究(2)

Keywords: 頭足類;漁業;平衡石;成長;生活史參數;族群結構;宜蘭灣

Abstract: 摘要:商業性漁捕不只影響目標物種資源量與結構,亦可能影響其所生存之海洋生態系統。漁 業生態系統措施(Ecosystem Approach to Fisheries)考慮漁捕效應對整體生態系統結構與 功能之影響,被認為是較有效且較全面之漁業管理策略,並可望改善海洋資源的可永續 性。頭足類為海洋生態系食物網之重要組成。人類商業性開發頭足類資源,可能間接 影響以頭足類為食之物種。因此,瞭解頭足類物種之組成及變化,為達成漁業生態系 統措施目標之重要基礎。頭足類的短生命週期,生活史的塑性,及對環境改變的敏感 度,顯示其對漁業開發具獨特的優勢與劣勢,一方面對環境狀態的變動,可能產生更強 更快速的反映;但相對而言,其因應環境狀態變動的適應能力亦較快。因此,對頭足 類生物與生態之瞭解,不僅能支援漁業管理策略之需要,更可為反映海洋生態系統因漁 捕效應,或氣候變遷而發生改變之指標物種。目前頭足類之研究,多聚焦在支持大型 商業性漁業之目標物種(尤其大洋魷類),並以探討資源量變動及影響機制居多。相對而 言,臺灣周邊水域之頭足類研究仍相當有限。宜蘭灣水域為海洋資源物種的重要棲地, 亦為臺灣沿近海漁業的主要作業區。在長期漁捕壓力下,主要商業物種之數量與結構 可能出現變化。本研究目的為瞭解宜蘭灣頭足類物種之組成及變動趨勢,並探察優勢 鎖管物種之族群結構,及海洋環境變動對族群徵值之影響。本年(第二年)計畫內容包 括:1) 透過標本船每月採集頭足類物種,分析頭足類(鎖管物種)組成及族群結構。 2) 選 定優勢鎖管物種(1 種),以平衡石微構造分析其族群結構及成長與成熟型態。 此結果將 對宜蘭灣頭足類物種之組成有進一步瞭解,後續並可應用於探察海洋生態系統之變動。

abstract:Commercial fishing affects not only abundance and structure of the exploited species, but also the ecosystem they inhabited. Ecosystem approach to fisheries (EAF), which take greater consideration of fishing impacts on ecosystem structure and function, has been proposed as a more effective and holistic strategy for fisheries management and is expected to improve the sustainability of marine resources. Cephalopods are an important component of marine food webs. The exploitation of cephalopods may indirectly affect the species foraging cephalopods. An understanding of composition and temporal variability of cephalopods is an essential contribution towards the goal of ecosystem-based management. The short generation time, plasticity of life history and high environmental sensitivity of cephalopods could prove to be a double-edged sword for commercial exploitation. On the one hand, cephalopods may response more quickly and more strongly than long-lived species by changes of environmental conditions, yet they may recover quicker from such environmental conditions. Therefore, to study the population biology and ecology of cephalopod is not only for the purpose in supporting the strategy of fisheries management, but also for they could act as an indicator of environmental conditions of ecosystems where suffered climate change and highly fisheries exploitation. Most of the studies for cephalopods focused on commercially important species which supporting large-scale fisheries (particular for pelagic squids) and explored the variability in abundance and population with related underlying mechanisms. In contrast, cephalopod studies around Taiwan are scarce. Yi-lan Bay, located in the Northeast Taiwan, is a substantial habitat for several marine resources, and also an important fishing ground for the neritic fisheries in Taiwan. The abundance and structure of exploited species in Yi-land Bay may have changed after a long-term exploitation. The objectives of this study are: 1) to examine the species composition of cephalopods over time; 2) to understand the population structure of one dominant loliginid species; and 3) to analyse the effects of environmental variation on life history parameters of loliginid species. The objectives for this (the second) year are: 1) to examine monthly cephalopods composition from a trawler; 2) to study the growth and maturation of one dominant loliginid species by statolith microstructure. The results will improve our knowledge on cephalopods populations off Northeast Taiwan and may apply to explore the changing ecosystems in the future.