Title: 遠洋鮪釣漁業混獲生態相關物種研究

Keywords: 海鳥;生態相關物種;意外捕獲;海龜;鮪延繩釣 seabirds;ecological related species;incidental catch;sea turtles;tuna longline

Abstract: 摘要:遠洋漁業混獲生態相關物種已成為國際區域性漁業組織關切以及保育的焦點,包括ICCAT, IATTC, IOTC, CCSBT, WCPFC均通過相關決議要求各國應該提供混獲物種混獲資訊。台灣自2002開始執行觀察員計畫並自2005起利用觀察員資料分析混獲物種之混獲率以及狀況,並呼應國際區域性漁業組織之要求,提供相關資料。 本計畫擬採用2004-2012觀察員資料,就三大洋海鳥及海龜混獲做深入之探討,並與之前年度比較,探討各洋區海鳥海龜混獲率變化以及混獲熱點,並配合相關國際漁業組織相關科學會議之要求,提供相關資訊,俾尋求減少混獲之道。

abstract:Bycatch of ecological related species, such as seabirds, sea turtles, became the major concern of many regional fisheries management organizations. ICCAT, IATTC, IOTC, CCSBT and WCPFC adopted many recommendations/resolutions to request members to provide bycatch information. Taiwan started observer program since 2002 and conduct analysis on bycatch species since 2005. Recalling to RFMOs request, Taiwan provided related researches as well. This research aims to using the observer data in the period of 2004 to 2012, to investigate the bycatch situation of seabirds, including to estimate bycatch rate, bycatch numbers and finding hotspots. In addition, we will collect references from other research, and compare with the results in previous years. The results will provide to RFMOs if appropriate.