Title: 漁港區域開放垂釣區域及相關管理措施之研究

Keywords: 岸釣活動;海岸管理;非市場評估法;遊憩效益

Abstract: 摘要:台灣四面環海,沿岸形成良好漁場,近年來,由於政府大力提倡海洋休閒活動,釣魚活動乃迅速蓬勃的發展起來。根據相關團體的估計每年約有100~120萬的釣魚人口從事岸釣,且人數亦在穩定成長之中。然而釣客的無知或不當行為,不但危及自身的生命,釣魚活動所產生大量垃圾、拋棄釣具、廢棄物等,造成對海岸環境的嚴重污染與破壞。另外,立法院在元月六日三讀通過漁港法修正案,開放漁港洪國人垂釣,但在國人普遍衛生觀念較差及對海洋資源保育認識的不足,包括隨地..垃圾與大小便,釣獲瀕臨絕種或體型過小的魚種,更是對漁港環境與魚類資源永續的利用形成壓力,這些都是不必要的社會成本,值得吾人加以正視與討論。然國內目前在這方面的研究仍相當缺乏,特別是基礎資料與管理制度的建立。有鑑於此,本研究針對台灣的釣魚活動進行調查,收集釣魚相關產業的資料、分析釣魚的需求與管理缺口,並藉由非市場價格評估法,評估釣魚休閒活動的遊憩效益與願付價格。最後,根據前述研究結果,就釣魚的資料建構與管理制度,如漁港區域開放釣魚的規劃、釣魚許可證、體長與數量的限制、海釣公園的設置、垃圾與廢棄物的處理等,提出建議供有關單位規劃及政府制訂有關政策之參考。

abstract:The geographical location of Taiwan, surrounded with ocean, makes it an ideal fishing ground. Recently, angling activities have increased rapidly due to reopen of many coastal zones and government promotion of marine recreational activities. According to estimation of the fishing groups, there is about 1 to 1.2 million people engaged in angling and with a growing trend. However, anglers' ignorant or improper acts, not only dangerous to their life, it also left large waste and garbage etc, which cause serious pollution and thread to the coastal environment. On the other hand, on January 6, the Legislate Yuan just approved the permission of angling at fishing harbor, however, due to bad personal hygiene and lack of marine resource conservation knowledge, including endanger species and small sizes, which put more pressure on fisheries resource sustainability, and cause unnecessary social cost. The above mentioned issues deserved further discussions; however researches in this respect are scarce, especially the buildup of database and management scheme. Thus, this study will conducted survey on angling activities along Taiwan coast and fishing harbor, collected the relevant industry data of angling, and examined the angling demand and management gap. The non-market valuation methods are applied to quantify the recreational fishing benefit and willingness to pay. Finally, the results of this research suggests constructing databank and management system, establish a specific fishing harbor angling plan, designing a fishing permission,limiting the size and number of catch, installing marine fishing park, and regulating trash and discards etc, which can be references for the relevant institutions in future planning and for the government in establishing relevant policies.