Title: 臺灣水產加工業現況調查與競爭力分析

Keywords: 水產加工業:競爭力分析;危害分析與重要管制點; Seafood Processing Industry;Competitivity;HACCP

Abstract: 摘要:政府於近年來極力推動水產業實施危害分析管制點HACCP的管理制度,並於去年12月公告水產業實施HACCP管理制度,針對水產品的管理原料驗收、加工、製造及貯運等流程要求強制實施HACCP制度,並依產業規模大小不同給予1-2年緩衝期。有鑑於水產加工業在導入HACCP制度後,不同業者在自身條件與投入成本的壓力下,其配合政策的能力與有效性將有所差異,未來產業的發展趨勢與競爭能力是否提升等,都是值得有關單位加以重視與因應的課題,因此,本研究即針對台灣水產加工業經營現況加以探討,分析其配合政府實施HACCP管理制度政策後的情況,並就未來台灣水產加工產業之產業需求與國際競爭力加以探討,最後能就上述相關議題之研究結果,提供政府與業者解決或因應之對策。

abstract:Government has promoted the Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) management system recently, and declared that Seafood Industry should apply the HACCP criteria since December, 2003. This mandatory regulation request the seafood processing industry, including the monitoring of material identify, in processing, manufacturing, and transporting etc., should build up the HACCP management system within 1 to 2 years. However, the conditions and capability of different seafood processing, and the possibility of increasing industry's cost will result in different results. In addition, the adjustment and competition after Taiwan joined the WTO and the enforcement of HACCP management is critical for the future development of seafood processing industry. Thus, this study will observe and discuss the operation situation of Taiwan seafood processing industry, and examine the result after applying the HACCP management system. Also, comparison of potential competitor based on surveyed and analysis results will be discussed. Finally, suggestions and strategies for policy making, industry adjustment in order to improve Taiwan seafood processing industry will be included.