Title: 鯊魚魚翅加工利用國內消費及進出口研究

Keywords: 加工;魚翅;流通;貿易 processing;shark’s fin;logistics;trade

Abstract: 摘要:台灣之鯊魚總漁獲量於近十年來約排名於世界前五名,可說是漁獲鯊魚大國。近年來由於公海資源的日漸枯竭,各洋區漁業組織均紛紛採取各項管理措施,鯊魚漁獲也因此受到某種程度的限制與關注,而國際間針對鯊魚混獲的管理也愈發嚴格,身為鯊魚漁業大國的我國,對於鯊魚之永續利用及保育實責無旁貸。 傳統上,鯊魚的消費重魚翅而輕魚肉且兩者價格差距甚大,因此逐漸演變出漁民在船上即將鯊魚鰭與鯊魚肉分離處理與販售之生產模式,此舉不但受到國際保育團體所垢病,也造成鯊魚混獲在數量統計上的困擾,進而影響各國際漁業管理組織的資源評估結果,對漁政單位也造成不少壓力。再者,長期以來的鯊魚利用方式導致我國鯊魚的產量與魚翅的產量始終無法正確呈現,而魚翅經處理或加工之後的流通體系與貿易方式、地區等也一直缺乏相關的研究。 有鑑於此,為了鯊魚資源的永續利用及提升我國的保育形象,本研究擬於遠洋漁業重要基地之高雄,近海鮪延繩釣漁業重要基地之東港、成功、南方澳等幾個鯊魚重要產地,針對鯊魚魚翅加工利用國內消費及進出口等相關項目諸如我國漁船捕獲鯊魚魚翅加工利用現況、國內消費行為及流通體系及鯊魚翅進出口貿易等,進行現況調查,以釐清我國魚翅之生產與消費的運銷體系及貿易狀況。

abstract:The total catches of shark of Taiwan in last decade could rank in world’s top five as a big shark-catch country. Recently due to the depletion of resources in high sea, many oceanic fisheries organizations have adopted a number of management measures. The catches of shark have received some levels limitation and concerned. The international management on shark bycatch has also become more strict. Taiwan as a big shark-catch country should have the unshirkable responsibility for shark sustainable utilization and conservation.? ?In traditional, the consumption of shark is focused on shark fin and not its meat, and their?price difference is really huge. Therefore, the separated processing and sale for shark fin and meat have become a common production procedure gradually for fishermen in fishing vessels. Such behavior not only has been criticized by international conservation organizations but also disturbed the statistics of shark bycatch amount and further influenced the assessment on the abundance of shark resource carried out by the international fisheries management organizations. Also it caused great stress for fisheries authorities. Moreover, the procedure of shark utilization in Taiwan carried out for many years have resulted in inaccurately displayed on both the catches of shark and shark fin. The logistics system and trade mechanism of shark fin after treatment or processing in regions have still lack of relevant studies. ?So in order to utilizing sustainablely on shark resource and promoting Taiwan’s conservation image, this study plans to investigate the current status of shark fin processing, domestic consumption behavior and trade in Taiwan from local important shark landed ports including Kaohsiung, Tongkang, Chenkung and Nanfano for realizing clearly on production, logistics system and trade of shark fin in Taiwan.