Title: 台灣沿海及離島地區漁業生物多樣性資料蒐集調查研究

Keywords: 生物多樣性;珊瑚礁水產生物;海洋保護區;漁業生物學 biodiversity;reef fisheries;Marine Protected Area;Fisheries biology

本三年計畫進行台灣西部沿海及離島漁業生物多樣性調查, 工作項目

一、西北沿海漁業調查:本研究在首年度將以台北縣市沿海地區為調查海域. 主要目標包括台北縣市沿海地區漁業之漁獲量調查, 並租用漁船進行實地調查, 比較實際漁獲量與漁民問卷回報漁獲量之差異. 並針對本海域內主要經濟魚種進行漁業生物學參數之調查.

二、台北西北沿海及蘭嶼綠島海域漁業生物物種多樣性資料蒐集調查。本研究今年開始進行台北縣西北沿岸的漁業漁獲物種多樣性的調查研究;蘭嶼、綠島方面則進行珊瑚礁水產生物多樣性之評估比較。

三、西南沿海漁業調查:高雄縣沿海區為台灣西部沿海漁船數最多、漁業活動最頻繁的漁場之一,其中又以拖網為最,且拖網之漁獲魚種最為複雜,適合進行漁業生物多樣性之研究,因此本年度西南海域部分,將著重在高雄縣區內之重要漁業港口的商業漁業生物多樣性蒐集調查。

四、評估台灣西部沿海及離島生物多樣性 abstract:This study is conducted to study the biodiversity of fisheries of western Taiwan and islands around Taiwan. The investigation items are listed as follows. 1. Fisheries investigation of the northwestern Taiwan: This study area will focus on the coastal area of Taipei County in the first year. The aims of this study include comparison the difference of yields from field study and questionnaire. Furthermore, we also will investigate the vital statistics of several major target species in this area. 2. Species diversity investigation of fishery catches in northwestern coastal Taipei, and species diversity evaluation of reef fisheries in Lanyu and Green Islands. We will also record the current activities of reef fisheries in Lanyu and Green Islands. 3. Fishery diversity investigation of the southwestern Taiwan: The first year investigation will concentrate in Kaohsiung County which has the largest number of coastal fishing vessels and the most fishing activities. There are many fisheries in the County but trawl fishery catches the highest diversity of fish species and is also the dominant fishery in the study area. Therefore the investigation will be conducted on trawl fishery thru port sampling in the fish markets and at-sea surveys in the coastal waters. 4. Analysis of biodiversity in western Taiwan and island around Taiwan.