Title: 以生態系法評估台灣西南海域漁業資源之變動-長期漁獲壓力對台灣西南海域漁業資源之影響

Abstract: 摘要:台灣西南海域海底地勢平緩,為高營養鹽高基礎生產力之陸棚生態系,是我國沿近海 漁業之重要漁場。根據過去之研究顯示,此海域為內為多漁業之作業漁場,且為一高 生物多樣性之海洋生態系統。然而近年來因漁獲壓力過大,有出現漁獲物體型偏小, 高經濟價值之物種減少之過漁現象。本研究使用以海洋生態系為基礎之漁業管理概 念,首先以多物種之之單位加入量與單位加入親魚量模式進行台灣西南海域漁業資源 之族群動態調查。並模擬在本海域內實施限制網目大小,減船與減少漁獲壓力等資源 管理方法之成效。再將模式時間單位細分至以月為單位,模擬針對目標魚種之產卵季 節設定禁漁期是否能增加其生殖潛能。再使用ABC 方法以及漁獲物之加權能量位階評 估長期漁獲壓力對本海域漁業資源群聚結構之影響。最後再整合各子計畫前兩年度之 研究成果,將各魚種之生物學資料,食性,空間分佈,漁獲量與族群動態變化資料。 以Ecopath with Ecosim 軟體建構台灣西南海域海洋生態系。並試圖闡明各物種間的交 互作用,與漁業在此海洋生態系中的地位。本研究之結果將驗證過去漁業資源管理措 施之成效,以及了解本海域漁獲壓力對群聚結構之影響。

abstract:The southwestern Taiwan waters is a continental shelf ecosystem with high nutrients and high primary productivities, as well as an important fishing ground of Taiwanese coastal and offshore fisheries. Previous studies showed declined trends for species with high commercial value both in catch and size due to the long-term fishing pressure. This study applies an ecosystem- based management method on assessing and managing the southwestern Taiwan continental shelf ecosystem. The multispecies and multi-fisheries pre-recruit and spawner biomass per recruit models will be used for investing the population dynamics of the fisheries resources in the southwestern Taiwan waters. We will also simulate the effectiveness of management strategies, such as size limits, decreasing fishing vessels and fishing efforts. Moreover, a monthly per-recruit model will be developed for analyzing the reproductive benefit of closed fishing season during the breeding periods of target species. ABC method and weighted trophic level of catch are used for evaluating the impacts of long-term fishing pressures on the fisheries resources in the southwestern Taiwan continental shelf ecosystem. In the third year, we will integrate all the results of other sub-projects, which include fisheries biology, food habits, community construction, catch data and population dynamics data to construct a southwestern Taiwan continental shelf ecosystem. In addition, the interactions between species will be identified by Ecopath with Ecosim software. The effectiveness of management strategies, as well as impacts of long-term fishing pressure on the community structures in the southwestern Taiwan continental shelf ecosystem will be verified.