Title: 東海長期觀測與研究(Ⅲ)---河川與大氣輸送物質對生物地球化學作用之影響:超微浮游植物與基因表現

Abstract: 摘要:東海為亞洲三大邊緣海之ㄧ,為我國傳統重要漁場之ㄧ。本海域在黑潮與大陸沿岸冷 水團兩種不同性質水團之勢力消長及相互推移下﹐造成海洋環境之溫度﹑鹽度﹑營養 鹽等生物地化通量的變化﹐這些特性可以透過衛星遙測資訊作廣視之解明﹐作為海洋 生態動力特性與海洋理化通量資訊比對之訊息。又在海洋變動之同時﹐仔稚魚生物量 及分佈與漁業資源亦隨之有大中小尺度之時空間變動﹐而如何迅速擷取仔稚魚生時 (real time)與漁業資源資訊,以配合海洋理化特性之解明是極其重要的。其中聲波遙測 法之科學魚探已可進行自動化線上(on line)處理,如能配合現場採集之種類判識與量測 及漁業資源調查,應是評估仔稚魚生物量、分佈及漁業資源之最佳利器。因而,本計 畫擬配合總計劃:河川與大氣輸送物質對生物地球化學作用之影響,於東海海域以三年 時間利用聲光波遙測配合現場生物採集與儀器觀測,解明長江流量在豐水與枯水期間 之仔稚魚種類組成及時空分佈與結構特性,及由現場量測之聲波音響特性及海洋理化 特性與衛星之廣視遙測資訊,判析仔稚魚生物量、分佈與環境因子間的關係,並透過 本海域重要漁業(鎖管或鯖.等)資源統計調查,協助瞭解河川流量及物質輸出通量的 改變對東海海洋生物地球化學循環與生態系食物網功能以及漁業資源的影響,及東海 海洋生物地球化學環流數值模式與海洋生態系食物網模式的建立。亦即本計畫是「東 海長期觀測與研究計畫(三)」整合研究計畫子計畫(十),擬就長江流量與大氣輸送 物質的改變對基礎生產力的影響,進行長期且有系統的研究,透過各子計畫彼此間的 緊密合作,共同完成總計畫裡所設立之研究目標與願景。

Abstract:This research is a sub-program in the joint research project “Long-term observation and research of the East China Sea – III”. The research goal is to investigate how Changjiang discharge and Asian sand storms influence the growth of ultraplankton in the East China Sea, and how the changes in ultraplankton propagate to the entire ecosystem. During the past year, genetic composition and phylogenetic relationships were determined for ultraplankton in the East China Sea using 16S rDNA sequences. Along a cross-shelf cruise track, Synechococcus was the dominant ultraplankton, and clade II was the major taxonomical group within Synechococcus. In the detection of nutrient-related genes in ultraplankton, the sequence diversity of a phosphorus stress gene, pstS, was analized. In sequences belonging to Synechococcus, 59% of them showed similarity to Synechococcus PCC9605. On the other hand, most Prochlorococcus sequences showed similarity to high light strains. According to observed sequence diversity, 2 pairs of polymerase chain reaction primers were designed for Synechococcus and Prochlorococcus, respectively. These primers indicated good specificity in a test using East China Sea samples. In addition, operational settings were examined when fluorescence parameters were used to detect nutrient stress in ultraplankton. Low cell concentrations in a sample caused abnormal readings in the measured Fv/Fm ratios, and the noise levels increased substantially. However, when samples from the East China Sea were concentrated prior to measurement, noise levels reduced and reasonable readings were obtained at various depths. I believe that my laboratory has made good progress in this project, and have completed the works originally planed for the second year. During the next year, efforts will be made to analyze gene expression data collected between 2006 and 2008. Also, several techniques will be combined to examine the variations of genetic composition and gene expression in ultraplakton across the continental shelf.