Title: 綠島及蘭嶼海洋生物多樣性及漁業資源永續利用之研究

Keywords: 大型海藻;生物多樣性;;珊瑚礁水產生物;海洋保護區

Abstract: 摘要:本研究結果提供台灣海域、小琉球、綠島及蘭嶼海洋生物之時空分佈資料及作為劃設海洋保護區的背景。 1. 根據群聚及監測物種變化作為海域分類基礎。 2. 根據分類結果建議劃設海洋保護區之區域。 3. 提供嚴重破壞區域復育之海洋生物種類。 4. 提供台灣東南海域珊瑚礁水產生物之利用現況。 5. 整理調查結果所有的基礎資料,除作為保育及資源管理的參考依據外,將物種時空分布資料進一步數位化,建立整合性之資料庫與目前國家生物多樣性資訊網(TaiBIF)之GIS系統結合,並加入海洋生物博物館已建立的數位博物館網站,可提供為各級博物館等社教單位及學校展覽或生態保育教育活動之用。

Abstract:The results of the present study can provide the spatial and temporal distribution of marine organisms in Taiwan, Green Island and Orchard Island, which can be the basis for the establishment of marine protected area (MPA). We will survey the following items: 1. the investigation of community and species dynamics as the catagory base of MPA. 2. to suggest MPA areas according to surveyed data. 3. to recover important species in MPA. 4. to realize the pattern and operation range of reef fisheries at southeastern waters of Taiwan. 5. to provide the basic data for conservation and resource management, and also to build up the web data in combination with GIS system of TaiBIF for conservation education.