Title: 提昇養殖鰻苗培育活存率之研究

Keywords: 鰻苗;細菌;活餌 Eel Larvae;Bacteria;Living Feed

Abstract: 摘要:本研究計畫擬進行養殖鰻苗培育活存率之提昇研究。先收集不同季節採集之絲蚯蚓以及養殖鰻苗,分離培養及鑑定其帶有之細菌。並測各分離株之病原性,為確認活存率是否與細菌感染相關,本研究亦將進行活餌(絲蚯蚓)之除菌處理試驗及鰻苗之藥劑處理感受性。另外,將以不同營養劑滋養絲蚯蚓探討是否可以提升活存率。本研究成果可作為台灣養鰻業者之參考。

Abstract:This project will investigate the stratedies for improving survival rate of glass eels. The major live-food, red worm, collected from different seasons and glass eels will be used for bacterial isolation and identification. Virulence of all the bacterial isolates will be conducted in galss eels. To confirm the possible implication of bacterial with lower survival rate of glass eels, the red worms will be treated by using drugs(antibiotics etc.)prior to survival study. The susceptibility of glass eels to the drugs used for treatment will be determined. In addition, various nutrients will be used to enrich the live-food(red worms)as possible means to improve survival rate of cultured glass eels.