Title: 海鱺免疫系統之應用研究

Keywords: 海鱺;免疫球蛋白;疫苗; Cobia;Immunoglobulin;Vaccine

Abstract: 摘要:目前發現魚類的免疫球蛋白有IgM及IgD,主要是IgM型式,但有關魚類免疫系統的研究相當的少。在魚苗階段其免疫系統可能尚未完成,目前已知斑馬魚之免疫系統完全發育完成是在孵化後4-6週。本計畫之主要目標是研究海鱺之免疫系統,探討海鱺之免疫系統於何時發育完成,並將此結果應用於海鱺養殖之疾病防治。

Abstract:The predominant plasma immunoglobulin found in fish has been identified as IgM, although recently an IgD-like form has been found. But relatively little research has been carried out with regard to its immune system. In fish, at the time of hatching, the immune system is still developing and not all of the structures and functions present in the adults are in the larvae. The immune system of zebrafish is morphologically and functionally mature by 4-6 weeks post-fertilization. In this plan, we will investigate and understand the different maturation state of the immune system during cobia development.