Title: 龍膽石斑苗病毒防治技術建立

Keywords: 龍膽石斑;;病毒 King Grouper;Fingerling;Virus

Abstract: 摘要:龍膽石斑魚屬高價魚類,不管是在台灣、中國大陸、日本、香港地區都有廣大的消費市場,隨著亞洲區域華人經濟興起,石斑的消費量不斷攀升,潛力甚大。目前龍膽石斑寸苗至三寸苗生產主要以室內育苗池為主,其培育龍膽石斑幼苗餌料生物為生鮮餌料,極易帶原細菌及病毒,且石斑幼苗期免疫系統尚未發育完全,易受病害感染,目前已知以彩虹病毒及神經壞死病毒為甚,使得近年來龍膽石斑寸苗育成至三吋苗活存率不佳,對產業嚴重衝擊,經本試驗室努力研究,於93年順利育成一批已遭彩虹病毒感染的龍膽三寸苗,且活存率高達95%。本研究擬建立正確病毒防治操作流程及探討生產健康龍膽石班苗與溫度及病毒的關係。

Abstract:Grouper is a high price and very popular food fish in the world. The consumption of grouper increased with increasing the economics of countries in Asia. It is expected a high potential demand in future. The value of king grouper (Epinephelus lanceolatus) is much higher than that of most other groupers. In Taiwan, the production of king grouper larvae from fertilized eggs to 1 inch is mainly produced in outdoor Copepods are fed to these fingerlings as living organism, but they are considered to be carrier of pathogen. The immune system of 1 inch grouper has not developed well, so the fish is easily infected by pathogens at this stage. It is known that Nervous Necrosis Virus and Iridovirus Virus caused major mortalities of grouper, which decreased the production of 3 inch size fingerling recent years. In year 2003, we success to culture 8000 king grouper fingerlings which were confirmed Iridovirus infected, and the survival reached 95%. This proposal is designed to ensure the virus control by following the Standard Operation Procedure (SOP) during fingerlings culture. Investigation also will be conducted to understand the relationship of production of healthy and high disease resistance fingerling with water temperature, virus and fish immunology in the study.