Title: 誘引物質改進石斑魚對植物性蛋白原料接受性之研究

Keywords: 石斑;誘引物;植物性蛋白質; Grouper;Attractants;Plant Protein

Abstract: 摘要:我們近年來的研究已確認石斑魚達最佳成長,其蛋白質含量需高於45%,且其中一半蛋白質須由魚粉提供。隨著近年來海洋資源銳減,魚粉價格逐漸攀升,為降低飼料成本,以植物性蛋白取代魚粉已成為目前趨勢。然而植物性蛋白的取代造成飼料誘引性的下降,導致石斑魚對於飼料的接受度降低。因此誘引物的添加將有助於石斑魚接受植物性蛋白源的飼料。有報告指出,魚類的味覺受器對游離胺基酸具有高度敏感性,又某些魚類對於添加混合胺基酸於飼料中的反應較單一胺基酸強烈。另外,合成的烏賊萃取物若不含胺基酸則無法對歐洲鱸引起味覺刺激。又有報告指出,條紋鱸,在植物性原料為主之飼料中添加混合胺基酸,可增加條紋鱸對飼料之接受度及成長表現,並有助於降低飼料成本。本年度計劃擬以探討添加誘引物質於石斑魚飼料中,是否可增強石斑魚對植物性蛋白原料之接受度,並提升植物性蛋白原料之利用,並有效降低飼料成本。

Abstract:In recent studies we have confirmed that more than 45% crude protein and half from fish meal are required in grouper feed to keep high growth rate for the fish. Fishmeal price increased as a result of increasing demand and reduced production in recent years, so there is a need to find suitable alternative to fishmeal. Many researchers showed that: high inclusion of plant protein as an alternative source for fishmeal protein reduced palatability of diet, thus there is a considerable interest to find appropriate attractants for grouper in order to increase the palatability and produce cost-effective diet in the future. Studies showed that fish taste receptors are highly sensitive to free amino acid. Using a mixture containing L-alanine, L-serine, inosine-5'-monophosphate and betaine in plant-based diets, stimulated feeding activity, improved feed acceptability and growth performance of cultured striped bass fed low-cost and plant-based diets. The present study is designed to investigate proper attractants for grouper, and growth study will be conducted to ensure the feasibility of certain attractants in plant-based diets. The improvement of alternative plant protein in grouper feed with attractants will bring towards a cost-effective and sustainable aquaculture industry.