Title: 台灣櫻花鉤吻鮭種內基因多樣性之研究

Keywords: 鮭科;遺傳;族群;保育;台灣;陸封; Salmonidae;genetic;population;conservation;Taiwan;landlocked

Abstract: 摘要:由於DNA 是遺傳物質的載體,但並非所有的DNA順序都能編碼蛋白產物。根據科學家累積大量研究的結果顯示,脊椎動物(包括魚類在內)的基因組中,僅有1﹪的順序是職司調控和編碼必需蛋白的區域,這些區域包括基因的外顯子和調節區域等,因而蛋白電泳分析僅能反映基因組中的極少數的變化。因為微衛星DNA是共顯性(codomint)、遵守孟德爾遺傳定律、量多、具多形性、分析簡易、只須微量樣本、而且不必犧牲樣本、可應用於相近物種、敏感度特強,是目前廣泛應用於水產資源管理的分子遺傳標記。本計畫擬在雪霸國家公園境內的大甲溪流域七家灣溪進行調查。研究內容如下:(1)尋找台灣鮭魚特有的分子標記-微衛星(microsatellite)DNA。(2)以上述微衛星DNA進行族群親子鑑定及族群的遺傳變異分析。(3)探討台灣鮭魚野外放流之效果。

Abstract:This research addresses the application of a new group of molecular markers, microsatellite loci, to monitor genetic diversity of the endanger Formosan landlocked salmon population. Genetic diversity and population subdivision structure will be estimated based on microsatellite DNA analysis. We have tried 6 published primers designed from rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) and Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar) and found four failed to amplify Formosan landlocked salmon. More primers will be tested and their polymorphic will be examined to confirm that microsatellite markers isolated from one species of salmonid are likely to be also useful in genetic studies of other salmonid species. The importance of microsatellite genetic marker for design of management strategies of Formosan landlocked salmon stock enhancement is emphasized.