Title: 台灣數種經濟貝類精子及精子生成微細構造之研究

Keywords: 精子生成;超微構造;九孔;貝類;精子;台灣地區

Abstract: 摘要:九孔的精子屬於原始型精子,由頭部、中片及尾部組成,頭部包括頂體(長0.98.mu.m*寬1.06.mu.m)與核(長1.66.mu.m*寬1.30.mu.m)兩部分,頂體又可分為兩個區域:由頂體膜所包圍的頂體囊及位於頂體囊與核之間的次頂體物質。在頂體囊的部分,因不同的電子緻密度而劃分為兩區,在前端緻密區的1/3處有一梯形錐;在後端則有一往前端方向延伸,長度幾與頂體囊相同的深凹陷。而次頂體物質即是由位於此凹陷中的纖維狀微管軸桿,與位於其後方接近核頂端部位的粗粒狀物質所組成。中片(長0.52.mu.m*寬1.1.mu.m)由五個球形粒線體,環繞包圍近中心粒與遠中心粒所組成。這兩個中心粒互相垂直,且都是9十0的三聯微管。尾部則是長的30.mu.m的單一鞭毛,鞭毛與中片的交接處形成一如頸圈般的薄鞘,環繞在鞭毛的始端。此薄鞘之縱切面為一特殊的放射狀細絲構造。細胞膜與遠中心粒之間由"Y"型構造聯繫。九孔和鮑魚精子之微細構造差異相當大,應可分為兩層Sulculus和Haliotis。

Abstract:The basic ultrastructural morphology of small abalone (Sulculus diversicolor supertexta) sperm is consistent with that observed in other Haliotis species, including Haliotis discus, H. rufescens, H. midae, and S. aquatilis. However, each has unique features. All sperm are of the primitive or ect-aquasperm type. A striated truncated cone structure, which was originally found in the Japanese abalone (H. discus) sperm, was also observed in the apex of the acrosome in the intact sperm of S. diversicolor supertexta. Data presented in this paper suggest that the sperm of the small abalone is distinguishable from those of the Haliotis (large abalone): a result in accord with shell differences between these two groups. We suggest the small and large abalones should be separated into 2 different genera: Sulculus and Haliotis. The observations reported here not only extend our data base on family Haliotidae sperm morphology, but also support the potential use of Haliotidae sperm ultrastructure as a taxonomic and phylogenic criterion.