Title: 養殖九孔幼苗細菌性疾病與稚貝萎縮症之研究

Keywords: 萎縮症;細菌性疾病;弧菌症; Withering Syndrom;Bacterial Disease;Vibriosis

Abstract: 摘要:本研究計畫擬進行養殖九孔幼苗細菌性疾病與稚貝萎縮症之探討。主要將進行養殖及育苗環境之菌相持續性監測、不同養殖區域之菌相差異比較、病原菌株篩選、鑑定與毒力試驗、肌肉萎縮症病原分離鑑定及毒力試驗以及不同階段養殖九孔之病理組織觀察。另外,亦嘗試進行九孔之細胞培養,以利日後之病毒分離或細菌毒性試驗。本研究完成之結果,將有助於疾病之預防。

Abstract:The project will investigate the bacterial diseases of spats and withering syndrome of juvenile small abalones. The composition and dynamic of bacterial flora in different systems, areas and stages will be determined. Virulence bacteria will be isolated from different environment and diseased abalones with withering syndrome conducted. The histopathology of diseased abalones will also be observed. In addition, the establishment isolation of abalone tissue culture will be tried for future of virus or in vitro assay for bacteria. The results may be benefitial to the prevention of bacterial disease in aquaculture of small abalone.