Title: 大白鼠肝臟缺血事先訓練所誘發的保護基因

Keywords: 缺血事先訓練;缺血後再灌注傷害;肝臟;大白鼠;基因 ischemic precondition;ischemic reperfusion injury;liver;rat;genes

Abstract: 摘要:肝臟缺血後再灌注之傷害(Ischemic-reperfusion injury, IRI)是一個在主要的肝臟手術(如部份肝切除和肝臟移植)不可避免的現象。肝臟缺血事先訓練(ischemia precondition, IPC)是一種讓肝臟血流短暫阻斷之後再恢復血流的方法,可以使得肝臟較能忍受後續長時間缺血所造成的傷害。因此,肝臟缺血事先訓練已被廣泛運用於肝切除手術及偶爾運用於肝臟移植手術。然而,最佳的肝臟缺血事先訓練方式尚在研究,且參與肝臟缺血事先訓練保護作用的分子及其所誘發的保護機轉仍有爭議。 此計畫目標為確認肝臟缺血再灌注手術前的肝臟缺血事先訓練所誘發的保護基因,並預測其作用機轉及生物路徑變化。本研究以大白鼠肝臟缺血再灌注手術為研究模式,比較兩種前處理條件下(有或無肝臟缺血事先訓練),其肝臟組織的全基因體基因表現變化;再以生物資訊系統分析統計,找出肝臟缺血事先訓練所誘發的保護基因,並預測肝臟缺血事先訓練所參與的路徑機轉。進一步,分別以即時定量聚合?連鎖反應(quantitative real-time PCR)及免疫組織化學染色(immunohistochemistry)確認保護基因的mRNA 及蛋白質表現。 我們相信此計畫的成果不但能找出肝臟缺血事先訓練保護肝臟缺血再灌注傷害的可能分子機轉,更是臨床建立肝臟缺血事先訓練之最佳模式的有利基礎。

Abstract:Ischemic-reperfusion injury (IRI) is an inevitable phenomenon that results following major liver surgery, including partial hepatectomy and liver transplantation. Ischemic preconditioning (IPC) of the liver is an endogenous mechanism consisting of a short period of vascular occlusion followed by reperfusion that renders the liver more tolerant to subsequent prolonged episodes of ischemia. The benefit of IPC has been used widely in hepatic resection and occasionally in liver transplantation. The best strategies of IPC are still under investigations. Moreover, the specific molecular and biological pathways which moderate the protective mechanisms remain controversial. The aims of this grant proposal are to characterize the protective molecules and mechanisms of IPC. By using cDNA whole genome microarray, we will examine the gene expression profiles affected by IPC and IRI in rat liver. Moreover, we will identify the protective genes and predict the mechanisms in response to IPC. Additionally, the mRNA and protein expression levels of the candidate protective genes will be measured by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (quantitative real-time PCR) and immunohistochemistry, respectively. We believe that results obtained from the program will provide important information to have a better understanding of the roles specific molecules play in the protective mechanisms of IPC on IRI. In turn, this will benefit clinical intervention against the IRI.