Title: 循環水九孔育苗系統研發 (1) 種貝培育系統之研發

Keywords: 九孔;種貝;循環水系統;水處理;臭氧消毒;貝苗繁殖

Abstract: 摘要:自2001年起台灣之九孔苗生產發生大量脫落死亡現象,傳統育苗方法存在未能克服之問題,包括養殖環境惡化使種貝無法培育至二年齡及環境不佳使著苗板上藻類生長不良,致病菌及病毒滋生,因而使育苗率降低。本研究室以少量九孔貝蓄養於循環水系統,進行初步試驗,發現迄今九孔生長正常。因此,設計良好之循環水系統應可改善九孔之繁養殖效率。本計畫擬研發密閉式循環水育苗系統,第一年進行種貝培育系統之研發,設計用水可處理、消毒、再循環之培育系統,以排除由水源引入病原,期能培育健康之二年齡種貝;第二年計畫進行貝苗餌料藻之培育,研究重點在於使用經消毒之海水培育附著性藻類,以用於貝苗繁殖;第三年計畫整合種貝及餌料藻培育系統成為九孔苗繁殖系統,測試九孔種苗培育之效率及評估其經濟性。

Abstract:The abalone culture industry had been collapsed since 2001 caused by the high mortality of larvae abalone. There are some problems hampering larvae culture of abalone with the traditional culture method. One of the problems was no perfect health broodstock (2 year age) of abalone available for hatchery due to deteriorate of culture environment. Another problem was bad condition of algae growth on settlement board for postlarvae attachment. In addition, pathogens (bacteria and virus) infection caused a vast mortality of larvae and low performance of larvae culture. The result of preliminary study indicated that recirculating system could be successfully used in abalone culture. So, the objective of present project is to develop a recirculating system for abalone culture. In the first year (2005) of present project, a recirculating system for broodstock culture will be developed. The units for water treatment, waster disinfection, water treatment and water recirculating will be studied and designed. By this system, the healthy broodstock will be expected to be produced. In the second year, algae culture for larvae abalone will be studies. Algae will be cultured by the disinfected water to prevent pathogen infection from water source. In the third year, a combination of algae production system and recirculating system will be done for hatchery and larvae culture of abalone. The performance will be studied and the feasibility of economy will be survey.