Title: 我國生態港埠表現指標之建立與研究

Abstract: 摘要:台灣愛台12項建設中涵括高雄自由貿易生態港,目前文獻討論自由貿易港區的研究頗多,但是對於環保生態港之研究則相當欠缺。本研究整理6個國內外港埠之作法及回顧許多文獻,並得知32項指標中之22項指標具有較高之重要性。再將此22巷因素出分為5大構面,建立層級分析架構,訪問專家與社區環保意見領袖,最後得出個細項因素之權重。本研究另外應用IPA模式,提出高雄港若欲在環保生態港埠表現上有所加強,該如何將有限資源投資在少數幾項關鍵因素上。

abstract:Currently, Taiwan government is heavily investing to promote the so-called “Free Trade and Green Ecological Port” in Kaohsiung. It is easy to find many journal articles discussing the free trade port. However, there are very limited literatures that have looked into the performance of “green ecological port”. How to set up a set of performance indices for a green/ecological port is thus becoming very important from the government’s viewpoint. This research intends to establish the green/ecological port performance indices and quantify the importance of each performance index. Finally, an IPA model is employed to evaluate the overall performance of the ecological ports in Taiwan and abroad. The study reviews several literatures and current practices of six ports to preliminary conclude 22 of the 32 previous indices are important to evaluate the performance of an ecological port (see Table 1). In addition, this research classifies this 22 performance sub-indices into 5 major performance indices (see Figure 1), namely, marine eco-protection, liquid pollution prevention, visual aesthetics & harmonization of port with surroundings, solid waste pollution prevention, and air pollution & carbon-footprint reduction. This research has build up a preliminary AHP structure to modelling the overall ecological performance of most of the major seaports. Hopefully, a set of objective green port performance indices and their weight of importance to the build-up of green port can be concluded by surveying the stakeholders in the port industry both in Taiwan and the other major maritime nations in Asia.