Title: 高雄港分道航行制研究

Keywords: 分道航行制;交通流;航行危機; Traffic Separation Scheme;Traffic Flow;Navigational Risk

Abstract: 摘要:一九六七年英、法兩國首次在多佛海峽實施分道航行制,有效地減少了船舶碰撞及擱淺事故的發生,其對航行安全的助益已為全球航運界所共認,因此,各國紛紛在繁忙的水道及港口附近建立分道航行制,要求船舶遵守國際避碰規則第十條之規定航行。分道航行制的建立打破了「航行自由」的理念,在規畫水域內,縱使航道的設計會增加航行距離,船舶也必須遵照規定航行。高雄港為台灣最大的國際商港,平均每日約有一百艘船舶進港及出港,船舶依碼頭位置從第一或第二港口進出,兩個港口之間相距約五浬,其間的外海是錨泊區,致使交通流量大且複雜。高雄港目前雖在第一港口及第二港口防波堤處各往外規劃1.5浬的單向航道,禁止船舶錨泊,但是範圍有限,所有船舶匯集在防波堤外五浬的海域範圍內,形成此區域的船舶密集,航向複雜,又有錨泊船隻橫亙其間,南北向的船舶只得在其中穿梭而行,也就容易發生事故。另外,作業漁船常阻礙航道,船舶航行危機相對提高。依據英國學者Cockcroft的論點,每日船舶流量超過二十艘的水域即應規劃航道。高雄港海上交通流量早已超過,但是目前尚未實施分道航行制。本計畫乃在協助高雄港務局設計外海的分道航行制,期使船舶能依據航行巷道指示的方向航行,以減少迎艏正遇及不當的會遇,增加航行安全。本計畫利用雷達觀測來分析交通流會遇型態,並經由海難事故調查及船員航行需求調查,設計出最佳的分道航行制及實施程序,並以導航標誌提供船員確認航道位置,以達分道航行制設置之目的。

Abstract:Marine casualties regarding ship collision and grounding have effectively been decreased since traffic separation scheme (TSS) introduced in Dover Strait in 1967. For improving navigational safety many ports and busy waterways around the world have increasingly established TSS where vessels have to comply with Rule 10 of International Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea (1972). Vessels shall proceed in the appropriate traffic lane in the general direction of traffic flow even increasing sailing distance. Kaohsiung port is the largest port in Taiwan, about 100 vessels entering and leaving every day. The port has two entrances with five miles distance, and an anchorage located between them. A number of vessels moving within Kaohsiung approaches make traffic flow complicated. Currently one way fairways from breakwaters of both entrances have been established with length 1.5 miles outward, and anchoring is prohibited within the fairways. Therefore, vessels congest with different courses at five-mile distance from the entrances. Fishing boats moving and working within the fairways also increase navigational risk. The best measure to improve traffic situation is establishment of TSS. This project is to design an optimal TSS for Kaohsiung port so that vessel’s head-on meetings and dangerous encounters will be decreased. Analysis of traffic pattern by radar observation and investigation of marine accident and navigator requirement are measures for this project. Furthermore, the procedure of implementing the TSS and the design of navigational aids for identifying the TSS are the required results of this project.