Title: 擁擠稅於高速公路收費盲點路段之應用研究

Keywords: 擁擠稅;高速公路收費;階梯式收費系統;交流道;收費管理

Abstract: 摘要:目前中山高速公路採用主線柵欄式之收費方式,由北至南共有十個收費站。在該收費方式之下,無可避免地會產生許多收費盲點路段。舉例來說,由員林經彰化、王田至台中港交流道共30多公里之路程間不存在任何收費站,這無異鼓勵短程車輛上高速公路。由於台中港交流道正是通往台中都心區最近之交流道,因此在上下班之尖峰時段,該收費盲點路段遂成為往來台中都會區之免費通勤路段,完全失去「高速」公路之行車品質。即使非通勤時段,該路段仍會因免費通行之故吸引眾多短途車輛駛上高速公路而造成經常性之擁擠。 由於該路段之免費通勤車輛為數眾多,且絕大多數在台中港交流道下高速公路直達台中都會區,故車輛擁擠之現象不僅在該收費盲點路段形成,同時也因大量之車輛在通勤時段流入台中港交流道而導致該出口處附近形成嚴重之交通瓶頸。有鑑於此,在不變更目前高速公路收費方式之前提下,利用階梯式擁擠收費之理論基礎以紓解收費盲點路段擁擠塞車之問題乃是本研究計畫之主要目標。 本研究計畫以台中港交流道為研究背景,採取通勤時段匝道電子計費之方式來疏散從員林至台中港交流道之收費盲點路段在通勤時段中擁擠之車輛。階梯式擁擠收費之費率在台中港交流道以電子計費之方式運作,不但可紓解由員林經彰化、王田至台中港交流道之高速公路收費盲點路段車輛擁擠之問題,更可透過階梯式之分段收費作業,瞭解收費後通勤者出發行為之變動以及收費後之擁擠減少效果。

Abstract:There are ten toll booths located on the main lane of the Chong-Shan Highway in Taiwan. Under such a pricing policy, it is inevitable that there exists many blind spots of highway pricing. For example, there is no toll booth from Yuanlin through Changhwa, Wangten to Taichung Harbor interchanges of about 33-kilometer distance. Because Taichung Harbor interchange is close to CBD of Taichung City, many short distance commuters who live around this blind spot area are induced to use the "free" highway rather than the provincial freeways. Especially during the morning and evening rush hours, from Yuanlin to Taichung Harbor interchanges become very crowded because of no charge within this range. Because there are many highway users who drive from Yuanlin to Taichung Harbor interchanges are not charged, also because most of them leave the highway from the Taichung Harbor interchange to their destinations (i.e., CBD of Taichung City), commuting queuing happened on both the blind spot area and exit of the interchange. The purpose of this research is to solve the problem by levying step tolls on specific ramps of the highway without altering the existing highway pricing. Ramp of Taichung Harbor interchange is raised as the location to levy congestion tolls during the rush hour in this research. Adopting the electronic step toll scheme at the ramp of Taichung Harbor interchange can not only decrease the level of congestion through the area of the blind spot of the highway pricing, but also realize commuter behaviors under the step tolls as well as the effect of the step tolls on highway congestion (queuing) reduction.