题名: 兩岸海運即時航行安全資訊服務系統之建立(II)

关键词: 海難;航行安全;自動海氣象觀測;資訊系統

摘要: 摘要:台灣海峽海域之海氣象具有高度之複雜性與危險性,考慮未來兩岸間相關海洋經貿活動與事務漸趨頻繁,伴隨的海上船舶遇險事故與災害亦隨之增加。預防勝於治療,有效的提供航行船舶最即時、迅速、適當、正確的航行警告與海氣象以及各種突發狀況等各項航行安全資訊,能有效預防海上意外事故的發生。依據全球船舶交通管理系統之設置後,進而提供沿岸航行船舶之各項航行安全資訊的成效統計結果顯示,確實能有效提昇89.1%之近岸航行安全。 針對上述原因,同時為落實國內「災害防救法」第二條、第二十二條、「氣象法」第十條與第十四條、行政院第十三次科技顧問會議決議及國際水道測量組織(IHO)之規定,本計畫擬建立包含海上氣象觀測與通報以及海難資料查詢的兩岸海運即時航行安全資訊服務系統,更進一步探討兩岸相關單位共同合作之可能性,期能建立一完善之兩岸海運即時航行安全資訊服務系統,提供相關政府單位維護與保障航行於台灣海峽船舶之政策參考,達到減少海難與降低人命財產損失之目的。

Abstract:Casualty statistics indicate that the fatality and missing rates are fairly high with no downward trend evident in the SAR responsibility area of Taiwan. Statistics shows that the maritime casualties occurred from 1 Jan 1992 to 31 Dec 2004 is about 3280 cases, of which merchant vessels take parts of 1433 cases and fishing vessels contributes 1847 cases. It is anticipated that the opening of the waters to leisure boats and maritime activities or the direct shipping between Mainland China and Taiwan in the future would sharply increase the number. To enhance the maritime safety, to foster the maritime safety information exchange and to respond to the maritime casualty, this study establish a Real-time Ship Observation System and a Maritime Casualty Datadase System, providing navigation and metrological safety information to all users and governing parties to safeguard and protect all of the cross-strait vessels.