Title: 以動態能力觀點探討顧客知識管理能力績效意涵之研究

Keywords: 知識管理;顧客關係管理;顧客知識管理能力;動態能力;經營績效

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,由知識管理(knowledge management)與顧客關係管理(customer relationship management)所連結而形成的顧客知識管理能力(customer knowledge management competence)之議題,逐漸受到學術界與實務界之重視。本研究試圖探究企業在快速變動的外部環境下,如何配置、調適或轉化其內部的資源與能力,以便和顧客進行良好的溝通互動,來取得顧客相關的知識,形成企業獨特的顧客知識管理能力,並運用此能力來發展以顧客導向為主的產品與服務,進而藉由顧客知識管理能力來改造組織內部流程,增加與顧客互動學習的機會,以創造可持續的競爭優勢(sustainable competitive advantage)。 為了完成研究目的,本研究將以近年來在策略管理領域中,相當受到重視的「動態能力」(dynamic capability)(Teece, Pisano, and Shuen, 1997)為理論基礎,藉由有系統的文獻回顧來發展研究架構與研究假設,並以目前國內普遍都已實施知識管理與顧客關係管理等服務作為的保險業與汽車銷售業為研究對象,進行實證分析。在資料蒐集方面,除了問卷調查外,將進一步與兩個產業之高階經理人進行深度訪談,以修正並豐富研究結論,為理論發展與實務運用提供一個重要的參考方向。

abstract:The importance of the issue of customer knowledge management competence, resulted from the link between knowledge management and customer relationship management, has been highlighted by the scholars and practitioners recently. This study attempts to explore how firms, under the rapid change of outer environment, have allocated, adapted, and transformed their internal resources and ability to acquire agreeable interaction with their customers, to obtain useful knowledge, and furthermore, to form specific customer knowledge management competence. This management system is then adopted to develop customer-oriented products and service, reconstruct internal procedures and increase opportunities to interact with the customers to create sustainable competitive advantage. The research has applied dynamic capability (Teece, Pisano, and Shuen, 1997), a theory which has been applauded recently in the field of strategy management, to study the industries of insurance and car-selling, two businesses that have practiced knowledge management and customer relationship management, through structuralized literature review. In terms of the data collection, besides questionnaires, high-ranked managers from these two industries were interviewed so that the conclusion of this research was carefully modified and enriched and then an important reference direction of scholars and practitioners was provided.