题名: 新國際經貿與區域整合環境下臺灣農漁業的產業結構調整政策分析

关键词: 結構調整;部門模型;一般均衡分析;自由貿易協定;世界貿易組織;多哈回合

摘要: 摘要:本研究將利用主計處編製之85年與最新之90年產業關聯表,比較85年及90年我國產業結構之差異,並估算農業與二、三級產業之間關聯效果在這五年間之變化,以推導未來農業產業結構調整之政策方向。其次,本研究將蒐集WTO新回合談判自七月套案之後的最新進展,並持續監控各會員對於漁業補貼規範的內涵及範圍之爭論,修正台灣CGE及農畜漁業部門模型,在WTO新回合談判七月套案架構之下,針對降低補貼與市場開放之談判進展,進行對我國農漁業部門之經濟影響評估。第三,本研究將蒐集東亞自由貿易整合之最新發展趨勢資訊,利用全球貿易分析模型及最新版資料庫,以「東協加三」與「東協加一」貿易自由化為對象,分析對台灣農業部門的可能影響,提供政府妥善規劃因應對策之參考。

abstract:This study will examine the presence of sturcutral change and its possible causes in agricultural sector after trade liberalization in Taiwan using a comparison between 1996 and 2001 input-output tables and inter-industry linkage effects. Secondly, this study will evaluate the sector-wise impact of new reduciton outcomes in the up-coming Doha Round negotiaitions which will be concluded at the end of 2005. Third, in light of the recent progress in ASEAN free trade agreement, we will examine the impact of ASEAN plus one and ASEAN plus three on Taiwan's agricultural production and trade using general equilibrium analysis and a global trade analysis database (i.e., GTAP). Policy implications will be drawn from these simulations for decision making purposes.