Title: WTO香港部長宣言(非農產品市場進入)對我國漁業影響分析及因應之研究

Abstract: 摘要:本研究將蒐集WTO新回合談判自第六屆香港部長會議後的最新發展,針對漁產品與工業製品一併納入NAMA議題,進行市場開放瑞士公式之談判進展對我國漁業部門之經濟影響分析,並因應WTO新回合非農業談判配合施政的需求,提供必要且即時的模擬評估。本研究依孫金華、張靜貞及江福松(1999)建構台灣漁撈及養殖漁業生產與市場部門部份均衡模型,利用數學規劃方法,分析香港部長會議採取瑞士公式之共識,針對不同情境設定,分析關稅減讓對台灣漁業部門造成的影響,俾提供我國在非農產品市場進入議題上,實質談判的參考。

abstract:World Trade Organization (WTO) had begun a new round multilateral trade negotiation since the Doha Work Programme (July Package) was adapted in the Misterial Meeting in 2005. According to non-agriculture market access (NAMA) negotiations, seafood product is classified as non-agriculture goods and aim to reduce the peak of the tariffs by a non-linear Swiss formula such as specified in July Package. This study utilizes the most current dataset to update the fisheries sector partial equilibrium model, which was established by Sun, Chang, and Chiang (1999), to evaluate the impact of tariff reduction under various parameters setting of Swiss formula on fisher sector and to provide the reference for future negotation.