Title: 多邊及雙邊經貿自由化對我漁業之影響及因應之研究

Keywords: 杜哈回合;漁業部門模型;自由貿易協定; Doha Round;Fisheries Sector Model;Free Trade Agreement

Abstract: 摘要:2007年2月7日WTO秘書長拉米於總理事會議提出杜哈回合談判進展報告,指出杜哈回合將恢復全面談判,各會員國政策條件亦有利促成新回合依據2005年香港部長會議之決議各項談判的完成。 此外,東協自由貿易區(ASEAN Free Trading Area)於1999年1月,由東協十國加上中國大陸、日本與南韓發表共同聯合公報,稱為「東協加三」聯合宣言,明示十三國同意在加速貿易、投資等經濟領域進行合作。2004年台灣漁產品之前三大出口目的國為東協加三區域之日本、泰國、韓國,占台灣總出口量值分別為58.9% 及74.99%,顯示東協加三區域若於未來全面零關稅,可預料將對台灣漁業經貿產生顯著衝擊。 本研究依數學規劃方法,建構台灣漁撈及養殖漁業生產與市場部門部份均衡模型,分析新回合關稅減讓、東協加三之發展及我國未來洽簽自由貿易協定對台灣漁業部門造成的影響,俾提供我國在WTO/NAMA及FTA議題上實質談判的參考。

abstract:Director-General Pascal Lamy, in his report to the WTO General Council on 7 February 2007, said that the New Round of WTO and has resumed negotiations fully across the board and the political conditions are now more favorable for the conclusion of the Doha Work Programme (July Package), which was adapted in the Ministerial Meeting in 2005. In addition, in January of 1999, ten ASEAN members in addition to China, Japan and South Korea announced a so-called “ASEAN plus three” joint declaration, in which they have agreed to accelerate their economic cooperation in trade and investment. Japan, Thailand and Korea are within ASEAN plus three and are the three major countries for Taiwan's export of seafood products. The export to these countries account for 58.9% and 74.99% in quantity and value, respectively. It is expected that if the ASEAN plus three will establish as a free trade zone then it could has a great impact on Taiwan's export of seafood products. This study utilizes the most current dataset to update the fisheries sector partial equilibrium model, to evaluate the impact of tariff reduction under various parameters setting of Swiss formula on fisher sector and the impact of the ASEAN plus three FTA substitution effect on the export of fisheries in Taiwan and to provide the reference for future negotiation.