Title: 從紳商到政商---日治時期的基隆地方領袖與民間社會發展

Keywords: 地方領袖;紳商;政商;民間社會;殖民政府 local leader;gentry-merchant;political-merchant;folk society;colonial government

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫實為筆者前一計畫「血緣、地緣與業緣:基隆中元祭裡的人際網絡」之延續 與擴大。由於日治以來基隆中元祭裡負責輪值主普工作之各姓宗親組織成員多為從事 工商業(含開業醫師)之經濟活動,並職司行政事務的地方領袖人物,乃得具備相當經 濟實力與一定政治勢力,號召同姓宗親族人積極投入相關活動。惟日治時期的基隆地 方領袖並非僅參與基隆中元祭一項傳統節慶活動,其亦加入媽祖、開漳聖王、城隍、 神社等廟會活動;並參與新式社團,如敦俗會、同風會、尚志會、青年會等組織,投 身各式公益活動,主導或影響基隆民間社會諸多事務與面相,甚至型塑今日基隆民間 社會之各式樣貌與狀態,令筆者頗感好奇,欲一窺究竟。 本計畫主要以日治時期基隆地方領袖為研究標的,探討其性質從清代至日治時期 (分前期與後期)之變化;透過此時地方領袖之參與各式政經活動,並以此為實力基礎 投身種種社會活動之歷程分析,以明瞭基隆之臺籍地方領袖與日本統治者或日籍菁 英、其它臺籍領袖,以及庶民大眾(亦即地方領袖、殖民政府、民間社會三者間)之交 流關係與互動模式,並可由此觀察及掌握今日基隆民間社會之特色與內涵。

abstract:This project is a continuation and expansion of the previous plan, “Kinship, Native place and Occupational Groups: The Network of Human Relations in Keelung’s Mid-summer Ghost Festivals”. Since the Japanese occupation, clan organization members took up duties in the surname rotation system in Keelung’s Mid-summer Ghost Festivals were mostly local leaders from industrial sector, commercial sector (including practitioners) and administration staff, so they have considerable finical strength and certain political power to call their clan men to take part in relevant activities. However, during the Japanese rule, local leaders were not only involved in Mid-summer Ghost Festivals, but also joined other temple activities. At the same time, they also participated in other newly introduced community activities at that time to dedicate themselves to a variety of public welfare; this led or influenced many affairs and every part of civil society in Keelung, and even set model for the real status and style of present day civil society of Keelung. It is really a worthy-study topic. This project mainly focus on the local leaders of Keelung during Japanese Colonial Taiwan period to study the transformation of their nature from Qing Dynasty to Japanese Colonial Taiwan (divided to early period and late period). Through local leaders’ participation in a variety of political and economic activities during this time period, and based on this how to understand the incorporation and interaction of the Taiwanese local leaders with Japanese rulers or elites, other Taiwanese local leaders and general public by analyzing the process of local leaders’ participation. We can use the result to observe and realize the features and contents of present day civil society in Keelung.