Title: 從類書到日用類書 —《事林廣記》的研究

Keywords: 類書;日用類書;事林廣記;通俗文化;社會生活;元明

Abstract: 摘要:近年來的新社會史研究強調社會生活史及社會文化史課題探討,為配合此種研究重心的轉變,研究方法與使用材料勢將有所突破,而筆者的研究即是針對此目標加以努力,首著眼於《事林廣記》這種從類書轉型至日用類書資料的探究及運用。《事林廣記》在傳統書籍分類法中屬類書,然其與傳統類書在內容刊載上頗不相同,其已加入大量日常生活事物內容,可供當時人們實際生活參考應用,而非如傳統類書般地刊載古事名物,主要提供王公大臣治事或文人雅士行文之用。由於《事林廣記》在元明時期有許多不同版本的流通,透過這些不同版本的內容刊載差異,或可體現或反映當時人們生活中的各式面貌與文化內涵。又元明時期與《事林廣記》同時流通的,還有其它不同種類的日用類書,這些日用類書與《事林廣記》的關係如何?與日後發展出來的《萬寶全書》系列的民間日用類書有何關聯性?上述各項均是值得深入探究的重要課題。筆者希望經由此一研究計畫的完成,能達到兩方面目的,一是透過《事林廣記》這種日用類書資料,在不同時期不同版本的內容變化及流通狀況,呈現出元明時期社會生活的內涵與意義。二是將以往較為人忽略的各種日用類書資料及強調版本比對的研究方法引進史學領域中,透過不同研究材料與方法的運用,使以往人們的生活風貌及文化內涵能更全面而多樣化地建構出,並由此開拓新社會史研究的視野,豐富史學研究的內容。

abstract:In recent years, the study of New Social History emphasizes such subjects as social life and social culture. To adapt to the switch of the focus of research, the method and material to use will surely come to a turning point. My program here is to work on such a goal, how Shi-Ling-Guang-Ji turns from encyclopedia to encyclopedia for daily use. In the traditional classification, Shi-Ling-Guang-Ji belongs to encyclopedia. However, the book in question is different from the traditional encyclopedia in content, because it contains plenty of materials about daily life, to provide ready reference of practical life instead of only recording history and technical terms for officials on administration and intellectuals on literature. Besides, Shi-Ling-Guang-Ji was popular in the Yuan-Ming dynasties in various versions. By means of the differences in contents and in publications, what changes can be inferred in people's life at that time is my study of interest. Furthermore, what other encyclopedias for daily use were popular as well as Shi-Ling-Guang-Ji and in what ways were they related to Shi-Ling-Guang-Ji? Are their forms and contents different from or similar to Shi-Ling-Guang-Ji? I intend to achieve two goals with the completion of this research program. One is to present the contents and meanings of the social life in Yuan-Ming by means of how such an encyclopedia for daily use as Shi-Ling-Guang-Ji was popular in different periods of time and in different versions. The other is to introduce into the history study which focuses on using encyclopedia materials and emphasizing the cross reference of different versions. Thus, people's life and culture in the past could be constructed more comprehensively. Hopefully, the field of study in New Social History would be pioneered to enrich the zone of history studies as a whole.