Title: 跨海錯綜的儒學論辯與重詮---日本殖民主義下的臺灣與韓國對比

Keywords: 現代化;東亞;儒學;中國;臺灣;韓國;日本;殖民主義;跨海傳播網絡

Abstract: 摘要:近代以前,傳統東亞儒學網絡的構成,實為中國儒學跨海向周邊傳播而各有 發展的產物。傳統東亞由儒家價值和政教體制所維繫的天下秩序,一向以中國為 核心,向周邊國家傳播其典章制度與儒學思想。韓、日兩國,引進中國儒學皆已 千年以上,並各自適應在地風土而深有累積、別有發展;然未嘗改變此一儒學傳 播網絡的基本格局。臺灣自17 世紀中葉明鄭東渡迄於清領,伴隨大量漢人移入, 始有儒學,遂為東亞儒學版圖之內的邊陲新土。 近代以降,隨著海權時代西方國家在東亞的競逐,由西方所主導的資本主義 世界經濟體系,根本撼動了傳統東亞以中國為中心的天下秩序,也崩解了以中國 為儒學核心的傳播網絡結構,儒學本身在西方文明和現代變遷的衝擊下,更是面 臨空前的質疑問難。在中國,清廷操控下的儒學思想活力愈趨弱化,晚清固有今 文學派的興起,難挽頹勢;朝鮮儒學亦長期為朱子學所籠罩,另有陽明學派一脈 相傳,始為20 世紀開化儒學的基礎。相對於中韓儒學應變思想的推遲,從幕末 到明治時期的日本儒學,則有因應西力的憂患與變革實用企圖,並轉化為積極向 外擴張的動力。 日本跨海殖民統治臺灣與韓國後,日本的帝國儒學如影隨形,並帶動東亞儒 學傳播網絡的重構。王朝瓦解之後的中國,自御並迅速失去她數千年的儒學地 位。在近代變局下受日本殖民統治的臺灣與韓國,其儒學發展亦面臨多重考驗: 一、因應西力的現代化問題;二、道統傳承與儒學的復興問題;三、國族存續與 東亞的同化問題等等。兩地知識菁英展開了錯綜複雜的儒學論辯,並重新詮釋儒 家的經典與義理,以因應各自面對的獨特處境。其論題有些跨海呼應,或反映了 儒學的價值共識,或也突顯了日本殖民統治的共同影響。有些議題則各具性質, 印証了在地能動的特色。在在呈現日本擴張及其對外殖民,所肇致東亞儒學內涵 及其傳播網絡重構的巨大變化。 本研究期能以跨海互動關係變化的角度,比較日本殖民主義下臺灣與韓國的 儒學論辯與重詮。一則條理此時期臺灣與韓國儒學發展的共同性與殊異性,以探 討上述跨海錯綜之儒學問題,及其所反映的變化。二則經由對比,檢視此時期臺 灣與韓國儒學發展各自的獨特性與歷史定位。三則藉此審思近代東亞儒學內涵的 改造與歧異,是否仍突顯了儒學的普世價值?

abstract:The traditional network of east- Asian Confucianism had been constructed with Chinese Confucianism’s diffusion and developments across the seas to the near countries. It has lasted for over one thousand years since Korea and Japan learned Confucianism from China. They had got local adjustable developments with significant characteristics different from each other. Companying with the immigration of Han-peoples, Confucianism started to develop in Taiwan after middle 17th c. and became a new area of Confucian east- Asia. The violent challenges came to Confucianism when the modernWest power destroyed the old world order and the structure of Confucian diffusive network with China as the core of east- Asia. Confucian thinking influences had been getting weak in China in spite of the reformism declared by the Contemporary Interpretation School of Canon (今文經學派). Chu-Xi School had dominated Confucianism in Korea for hundreds of years with the survivals of Yan-Ming School, which would lately become one of theoretical basics of Korean reformism in early 20th c.. Oppositely, with anxious concerning aboutWest attacks, Confucianism had been transformed pragmatically to aggressive motives of expansionism in late Mok-hu and Mei-ji Japan. Japanese monarchic Confucianism influenced Taiwan and Korea deeply accompanying with colonialism. The situation of diffusive network of east- Asian Confucianism had changed. China lost her dominant Confucian position lasted for thousands years post dynasty. Under Japanese colonial ruling, Taiwan and Korea must face the hardhearted confrontation ofWestern impacts and modernization, cultural orthodox succeeding and reconstruction of Confucianism, nation surviving and east-Asian assimilation by Japanese. In order to discuss the commonality and diversity of Confucianism in Taiwan and Korea and their historical meaning under Japanese Colonialism, and examine if there are trans-diversity and universal values of Confucianism revealed, the project will explore the complex debates and reinterpretations of Confucianism between them with comparative perspectives from the viewpoint of trans-seas interactively relational change.