Title: 運用溝通式任務及網路聊天室增進文化了解

Keywords: 文化學習;網路聊天室;溝通式任務; EFL Culture Learning;Online Chatroom;Communicative Task

Abstract: 摘要:本研究探討如何結合溝通式解決問題任務及網路聊天室來增進文化了 解及語言學習。雖然文化已成為語言學習重要的一環,許多外語學習者由於 文化層面的知識無法有效融入外語課程中,導致其文化知識仍相當貧乏。但 是,文化知識對外語學習者而言相當具關鍵。因為,為了瞭解該文化,學習 者會更努力將標的語學得更精熟。此外,網路聊天室能為學習者開一扇通往 其他文化的大門,並創造出個人化、人際化、及互動式之學習環境。如此一 來,可以讓外語學習者以更直接的方式,與全球同儕運用語言作真實的溝通。 再者,運用網路聊天室及設計良好的溝通式任務,可以讓學生充分探索標的 文化,並同時增加解決問題之能力,以便完成手邊的任務。 二十位來自台灣,以英語為主修之大學生,與二十位來自日本,語言 程度及背景相當的大學生,參與本研究。學生們以三至四人為小組,透過網 路聊天室,跨海完成解決問題的任務。學生對問題的想法、各組如何溝通達 成共識,並完成任務之過程,以及學生們在聊天室溝通之型態,都是本研究 要探討的重點。分析聊天室裡溝通的文字及型態,以及實驗後問卷,將提供 研究者佐證網路聊天室,是可以提升學習者之文化能力及溝通能力。如此將 透過網路聊天室,讓同學們共同完成任務之設計,結合在課程當中,可以擴 展同學之語言學習經驗,並經由溝通與了解,強化文化知識之汲取。 本計畫書將詳述研究之進行過程,以及如何運用跨文化溝通來完成任 務,以便增進語言學習及提升文化知識。本研究也將提供教學建議。

abstract:This study investigates the potential role of communicative problem-solving tasks in online chatrooms towards fostering a deeper sense of cultural understanding and promoting language learning. Although culture is recognized as part of foreign language teaching, many EFL learners lack cultural knowledge due to a dearth of cultural integration in the foreign language curriculum. However, cultural knowledge is a vital aspect for most EFL learners because cultural understanding can go a long way towards demonstrating the need to become more proficient at the language being studied (Brislin, 1981). The use of online chatrooms has the ability to open the doors to other cultures by providing learners with a more individualized, interpersonal and interactive environment, thus allowing EFL students to directly interact with global peers and use language for real communication purposes (Warschauer, 1996; Freiermuth, 2001). In addition, well-designed communicative tasks using online chat encourage students to make inquiries into the target culture and facilitate using problem solving skills to resolve the task at hand. In this study, twenty EFL university students from Taiwan will chat online across the ocean with twenty Japanese EFL counterparts to complete a problem-solving task in small groups of three or four students. Participants’ perceptions, the process of reaching consensus in task-focused communication, and students’ patterns of communication in the online chatrooms will be investigated. The data and a posttest questionnaire will provide evidence that the use of online chatrooms is suitable towards increasing learners’ cultural competences as well as their communicative abilities. Such integration of online chatrooms into EFL curriculum is considered to have the potential to broaden students’ language learning experiences and cultivate cultural knowledge through understanding. In this project, I will provide details concerning how this research will be undertaken, and demonstrate how language learning and cross-cultural understanding will be affected by completing a task together online across the ocean that divides them. Pedagogical implications will also be discussed.