Title: 先進低稀土無感測器直流無刷馬達之驅動控制技術

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫提出的低稀土無感測器直流無刷馬達具有高效率、高功率密度、高扭力密 度、低徑長比的優勢,然而此馬達結構設計因為總氣隙長度較大,磁鐵利用率偏低, 迫使磁鐵厚度必須增加(磁鐵稀土元素材料的使用量也相對必須增加),但近年來面臨 稀土磁鐵成本急遽上升且不易取得的困境,故必須從馬達的定子與轉子材料方面著 手,利用高導磁定子填充材料,來降低定子磁阻,以提高磁鐵利用率,同時透過「磁 鐵表面微結構與層疊輔助」及「軟磁複合材料融合線圈之一體化定子」概念,達到表 磁漸變、複合磁鐵與局部磁阻調控技術,降低稀土使用以及提高馬達整體效率及降低 馬達生產成本。但由於表面磁阻與層疊複合磁鐵技術,會使得磁鐵表面磁場強度呈現 非均勻弦波磁力分佈,而使得馬達轉矩漣波變大,進而影響馬達運轉性能;有鑑於此, 本計畫結合無感測器馬達驅動技術與向量控制技術,並利用嵌入式系統加以實現先進 低稀土無感測器直流無刷馬達的轉速控制。因此,本計畫第一階段將針對功率級為80W 的高效能低稀土超薄馬達,控制其目標轉速為15,000 rpm,且馬達整體效率可達85% 以上;計畫第二階段將針對功率級為400W 的低稀土超薄伺服馬達,使其速度性能可 控制在4,000 rpm,馬達整體效率達90%以上。

abstract:Axial-flux sensorless slim BLDC motors with low rare earth material is developed in this project, and the overall motor system has advantages of high performance, power density, and low diameter/length ratio. However, the magnetic flux density rate becomes low because air-gap is increased, forcing the magnet thickness must be increased, i.e. the usage quantity of rare earth material is relative to increase. In recent years, rare earth magnets in cost rise rapidly and are not easy to obtain. Hence, high permeability materials have proposed to reduce the stator reluctance to improve the utilization of magnets. In addition, the concepts of micro-structure on magnet surface with cascading assistance and coil with soft magnetic composite integration to reduce the rare earth adoption and costs; moreover, can improve the motor efficiency. However, the magnetic field distributions of the rotor magnet are non-uniform sinusoidal wave due to the novel structural design of the axial-flux slim BLDC motors with low rare earth material by using surface reluctance and stacked composite magnet technologies. More serious torque ripple appear to affect the dynamic performance of the axial-flux slim servomotors with low rare earth material. Therefore, sensorless and field-oriented control (FOC) drive methods are combined and developed in this project. Additionally, the torque ripple can be decayed and improved by adopting direct torque control method on FOC technique. Furthermore, the closed-loop speed controller has been designed by embedded systems to achieve fast dynamic response and wide speed control range. In the first year of this project, 80W high-performance axial-flux sensorless slim BLDC motors with low rare earth material will be manufactured and can be operated at target speed of 15,000 rpm, and motor overall efficiency up to 85%. In the second year of this project, we will focus on 400W slim servomotors with low rare earth material, so that the rated speed can be controlled at 4,000 rpm, and motor overall efficiency can reach to 90%.