Title: 碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料疲勞性質之研究(II)

Keywords: 碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料;化學改質;溫度;濕度;疲勞;損傷;累積疲勞;缺口;疲勞缺口因子;缺口敏感度

Abstract: 摘要:本計畫原係97 年度向國科會提出申請之三年期計畫。當時國科會核定第一年經費 (97.8.1~98.7.31,現正執行中)。現本計畫書為延續第一年之計畫所提之後兩年計畫 (98.8.1~100.7.31)。特此聲明。 本計畫將於前一年度(97)完成在不同溫濕度條件下,具備不同碳奈米管改質條件及不 同碳奈米管含量的碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料的基本疲勞性質研究。由於考量工程材料在真 實應用狀況下,所承受的負荷往往不是等振幅的,因此從事兩階段累積疲勞特性的研究將是 瞭解材料承受散亂負荷下疲勞行為的基礎。除此之外,由於結構中常有圓孔、導角、溝槽等 應力集中狀況出現。如果能有效掌握應力集中效應對疲勞強度的影響,將有助於此類新興材 料的工程設計與應用。因此,本計畫在前一年度(97)研究成果之基礎上,將繼續以兩年的 時間,結合實驗及理論分析的方式,研究碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料在溫濕度環境中累積疲 勞的特性,以及缺口效應對於此類複合材料疲勞強度之影響。在實驗中,溫濕度控制條件、 碳奈米管改質條件、以及碳奈米管含量將是研究所探討的變數。 本計畫在第一年度中,將在不同溫濕度條件下,針對不同碳奈米管改質條件及不同碳奈 米管含量的複合材料試片進行兩階段累積疲勞實驗,以瞭解此類奈米複合材料之累積疲勞特 性。除了基本的線性損傷理論外,在前一年度(97)基本疲勞行為研究中所獲得的以試片勁 度及電阻變化定義的非線性損傷曲線,將被使用來預測第二階段的殘餘疲勞壽命。預測結果 將與實驗值相比較。 在第二年度中,本計畫將不同溫濕度條件下,針對不同碳奈米管改質條件、不同碳奈米 管含量及不同缺口尺寸的缺口試片進行疲勞實驗;並以數學模型來描述缺口試片的疲勞壽命 曲線。此缺口試片之疲勞壽命曲線將與前一年度(97)所獲得之無缺口試片疲勞壽命曲線相 比較,藉此找出碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料的疲勞缺口因子及缺口敏感度。此疲勞缺口因子 及缺口敏感度預期將與溫濕度條件、碳奈米管改質條件、碳奈米管含量及缺口尺寸等實驗參 數有關。缺口敏感度的測定將對於具應力集中效應的碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料之疲勞設計 有重要的幫助。

abstract:On the basis of the research results of the project accomplished in the preceded year, in which the basic fatigue behavior of carbon nanotube (CNT)/epoxy resin composites has been studied in detail, the cumulative fatigue behavior and the stress concentration effect on the fatigue strength for the nanocomposites are considered as two main investigation topics in this two-year project. In practice, the engineering components are usually subjected to non-constant-amplitude service loading. In general, the study of two-stage cumulative fatigue is regarded as the fundamentals to understand the mechanism of the random fatigue. Moreover, the geometric discontinuities, such as holes, fillets, and grooves, etc., frequently exist in the engineering structures. Therefore, the study of the notch effect on the fatigue behavior is critical for the application of the new developed nanocomposite materials. The goal of this two-year project is to study the two-stage cumulative fatigue behavior of the CNT/epoxy resin composites. Furthermore, the notch effect on the fatigue strength of the composite material will be also studied systematically. In the experimental program, the temperature/humidity, modified conditions of CNTs, and contents of CNTs are considered as the experimental variables. In the first year of the two-year project, the two-stage cumulative fatigue properties of CNT /epoxy resin composites will be studied experimentally and analytically. The effects of considered experimental variables on the cumulative fatigue behavior of the studied nanocomposites will be studied. Furthermore, the linear damage rule and the nonlinear damage rules defined by the variation of the electrical resistance and the specimen stiffness will be employed to predict the remaining life of the second stage, and the predicted results will be compared with the experimental data. In the second year of this project, the notched CNT/epoxy resin composite specimens will be fatigue-tested to obtain the fatigue life curves. Expect for the experimental variables mentioned above, the notch size effect on the fatigue behavior of the notched components will be also studied. Furthermore, the fatigue notch factors and the notch sensitivity will be obtained by integrating the fatigue life curves of smooth and notched specimens. It is believed that the fatigue notch factors will be dependent on the studied experimental variables and the notch size. The mathematical models which relate the fatigue notch factors to the experimental variables will be established in the study and these models can be used in the future fatigue design with stress concentration effects for the CNT/epoxy resin composites.