Title: 碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料疲勞性質之研究

Keywords: 碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料;化學改質;溫度;濕度;疲勞;損傷;累積疲勞;缺口;疲勞缺口因子;缺口敏感度

Abstract: 摘要:由於碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料近年來開始被應用在航太工業、電磁波遮蔽及靜電釋放 材上。因此其製程及相關機械性質的研究開始漸漸受到重視。但在過去的研究中,鮮少對於 該類奈米複合材料在溫濕度環境下的疲勞性質作一有系統的研究。因此,本計畫將以三年的 時間,結合實驗及理論分析的方式,研究不同碳管改質條件及不同碳管含量對碳奈米管/環氧 樹脂複合材料在溫濕度環境性質中疲勞的影響。由於碳管的改質及含量的增加均會增加此類 複合材料的靜態強度,因此碳管改質及含量對其複合材料疲勞強度的影響是本計畫探討的重 點之一。 計畫中的碳奈米管改質條件分為未改質、酸洗純化以及胺基改質三種。研究中首先對此 複合材料的導電性、熱學性質、吸濕性、碳管分佈、官能基、靜態拉伸實驗及黏彈機械性質 進行測試以解其基本物理及機械性能,以期能找出這些基本性質與本計畫中疲勞性質的關 係。本計畫將分別在三年內,在不同溫濕度條件下,對不同碳管改質條件及不同碳管含量的 複合材料試片分別進行基本疲勞實驗、兩階段累積疲勞實驗以及缺口試片的疲勞實驗。實驗 中溫濕度條件、碳管改質條件、碳管含量、缺口尺寸等實驗變數對於碳奈米管/環氧樹脂各種 疲勞性質的影響將被探討。在理論分析方面,本計畫將以數學模型來描述平滑試片及缺口試 片疲勞壽命曲線。基本疲勞實驗中,試片勁度及電阻的變化將被定義為損傷,並得出非線性 的損傷曲線。此損傷曲線可用作兩階段累積疲勞壽命的預測之用。除此之外,利用無缺口試 片及具有缺口試片的疲勞壽命曲線可以找出碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料的疲勞缺口因子及 缺口敏感度,且缺口敏感度將與溫濕度條件及碳管的實驗參數有關。缺口敏感度的測定將對 於具應力集中效應的碳奈米管/環氧樹脂複合材料疲勞設計有重要的幫助。

abstract:The carbon nanotube (CNT) /epoxy resin composites have been received much attention because the combined advantages of light weightness, excellent heat conductivity and electrical conductivity of CNTs and the stable characteristics of epoxy resin. Accordingly, the studies such as manufacturing process and the related properties of the composites have been conducted in recent years. However, the systematic studies for the temperature/humidity dependent fatigue properties for the nanocomposites are rare. The temperature/humidity dependent fatigue properties of carbon nanotube (CNT) /epoxy resin composites will be studied experimentally and analytically in the three-year project. The effect of the surface modification and the content of CNTs on the fatigue properties will be examined because the modification condition and content of CNT influence the static strength of nanocomposites significantly . The surface modification of the CNTs is made by purification process and oxidization method to obtain the better distribution and cross-link in the epoxy resin. The electrical conductivity, thermal properties, humidity absorption, CNT distribution, functionalization of CNTs, viscoelastic properties and static behavior will be examined experimentally using proper equipments in the preliminary study. The studied topics of this project include the basic fatigue behavior, two-stage cumulative fatigue behavior and notch effect on the fatigue strength of CNT/epoxy resin composites. In the experimental program, the effect of temperature and humidity will be considered. The fatigue life curves for the smooth and notched CNT/epoxy resin composites specimens will be obtained in the study. The variation of stiffness and electric resistant of the specimens in the basic fatigue tests will be employed to develop the nonlinear damage curves, which can be used in the prediction of remaining life in the cumulative fatigue tests. Moreover, the fatigue notch factor and the notch sensitivity will be obtained in the study by integrating the fatigue data of smooth and notched specimens. All the fatigue data, such as fatigue life curves, cumulative fatigue life, notch sensitivity factor, will be related to the temperature/humidity condition, modification condition the content of CNTs mathematically. These mathematical models can be used in the future fatigue design for the CNT/epoxy resin composites.