Title: 新世代結構材料---塊狀非晶/奈米合金奈米壓印評估與薄膜應用研究

Keywords: 塊狀金屬玻璃;奈米壓印;玻璃成形性薄膜 bulk metallic glasses;nanoforming;glass-forming thin film

Abstract: 摘要:近幾年來,非晶質合金的研究開發在尺寸有著突破性的進展,在慢的冷卻速率下可 將非晶材料尺寸由原本的薄帶提升至塊材,這一種合金可稱為塊狀非晶質合金或塊狀金 屬玻璃,在非晶質基地上析出奈米相的結晶顆粒可以提升材料的塑性及韌性,況且其降 服強度也比一般結構鋼鐵來的大二至三倍,所以非晶及奈米晶複合材料受到學術界及工 業界的青睞。在現今國際上仍以日本及美國為發展重心,且他們將此一種材料的發現視 為一工業上的重大突破。 本計畫將延續之前的計畫「塊狀非晶質/奈米合金之機械性質評估與薄膜應用研究」 繼續探討其他非晶質合金系統,如最具有潛力的鐵基、鈦基、鈷基及其他基的非晶質合 金,利用上述之合金去瞭解其薄膜的性質、奈米元件成型技術、電性、微硬度、熱及磁 性質。並藉由與各國學者的學術交流,進一?奠定我國在這一各領域上的地位。

abstract:In the last decade, many efforts have been made so that amorphous alloys can be fabricated into bulk forms, ranging from several millimeters to several centimeters in thickness, by slow-cooling multicomponent alloy systems. This class of materials has been generally termed bulk-amorphous alloys [BAAs] or bulk metallic glasses [BMGs]. By introducing specific nanocrystalline phases in an amorphous matrix, nano-scale composite materials demonstrate the improved plasticity and toughness, compared with monolithic amorphous materials. These alloy systems display many remarkable advantages over conventional structural materials. Even more importantly, these materials have the potential to be processed in a similar fashion as plastics. The plastic-like phenomenon is expected to (1) replace conventional metalworking technologies in a variety of applications, (2) improve the efficiency and capability of modern industries, and (3) reduce the environmental impact associated with conventional alloy processing. Amorphous and nano-scale composite materials can be processed to net-shape from the melt, and this unique characteristic results in precision-finished products without the need for further machining and polishing operations. As a result of these great advantages, amorphous and nano-scale composite materials have attracted significant worldwide attention by both academe and industry areas. Despite the great promise for the next generation of advanced amorphous and nano-scale composite materials, including the development of revolutionary forming technologies, the realization of their full potential is challenging due to the complexity associated with their pratical applications. Safety, health, environmental, and economic issues have slowed the transition of BAAs from the laboratory to the marketplace. This study will further examine the feasibility of thin film deposition for Fe, Ti, Co, and other based BMG materials. Various physical and mechanical properties to be evaluated include superplasticity, nano-forming, electrical resistivity, ultra-microhardness, thermal and magnetic properties. Comparison among different BMG systems studied will be performed. Microstructural evolution under different deposition conditions will be studied.