Title: 綠色運輸系統與土地使用規劃整合之研究(2/2)-訂定綠色運輸系統規劃準則暨操作手冊

Keywords: 綠色運輸;運輸導向;土地使用; Green Transport;Transport-Oriented;Land use

Abstract: 摘要:近代台灣的都市交通運輸主要以公路及汽車為主,故都市規劃多僅能遷就實際現況於交通系統計畫中訂定不同功能的道路層級與路網系統,致政府部門施政多以執行道路興闢計畫,以滿足不斷成長的汽車數量與旅運需求。近年都市交通研究已結合「永續」概念(sustainable),主要可以分為都市空間紋理層面的「大眾運輸導向都市發展」(Transit-Oriented Development, TOD)與運具效能提升層面的「綠色運輸策略」(Green Transport Strategy, GTS)。台灣地小人稠,為有效運用土地資源並節制都市蔓延,不論是既有都市亦或是新市鎮均應在都市規劃初期與通盤檢討階段導入綠色運輸規劃理念,以抑制都市不合理擴張、節省公共財政支出及促進土地有效利用。本研究為二年期計畫,第一年期主要為建構臺灣綠色運輸導向發展之都市規劃模式操作定義,第二年期係進行案例分析提出規劃準則,並編撰綠色運輸系統之規劃操作手冊,作為爾後新訂或擴大都市計畫與通盤檢討之依據,並提出規劃操作性建議作為輔助規劃者系統規劃分析參考。

abstract:In modern Taiwan, the most common transportation means are by automobiles being on the road. Thus, most of the time, urban developments are usually limited to the current situation of how the roads are allocated. This has caused the government to excessively construct new roads to fulfill the ever growing increase of personal vehicles. However in recent years, our government has employed the concept of sustainability, this altered our goal, to a “Transit-Oriented Development”(TOD), and the efficiency based “Green Transport Strategy”(GTS). Taiwan is a small area of land with quite a large population, it is vital to fully utilize land resource and to restraint the unwise expansion of city proximity. Our research is focusing on international and domestic development experience and the realization of intellectual theory. With the appropriate application of GTS, and address planned strategy for systematic analysis. The study is a two-year program. The study of the first year aims to provide the operational definition of Green Transport-Oriented development in Taiwan. The study of the second year analyzes cases to provide planning guidelines and produces an operational handbook for Green Transport -Oriented planning. The study aims to be a guidance for new urban planning area overall review or enlarging existing urban planning area. Also it aims to provide planning operational suggestions as a reference for urban planners to apply.