Title: 綠色運輸系統與土地使用規劃整合之研究(1/2)

Keywords: 綠色運輸;大眾運輸導向發展;土地使用; Green Transport;Transit Oriented Development;Land Use

Abstract: 摘要:近代台灣的都市交通運輸主要以公路及汽車為主,故都市規劃多僅能遷就實際現況於交通系統計畫中訂定不同功能的道路層級與路網系統,致政府部門施政多以執行道路興闢計畫,以滿足不斷成長的汽車數量與旅運需求。近年都市交通研究已結合「永續」概念(sustainable),主要可以分為都市空間紋理層面的「大眾運輸導向都市發展」(Transit-Oriented Development, TOD)與運具效能提升層面的「綠色運輸策略」(Green Transport Strategy, GTS)。台灣地小人稠,為有效運用土地資源並節制都市蔓延,不論是既有都市亦或是新市鎮均應在都市規劃初期與通盤檢討階段導入綠色運輸規劃理念,以抑制都市不合理擴張、節省公共財政支出及促進土地有效利用。本研究旨在進行有關綠色運輸與土地使用規劃整合之國內外發展經驗與學理驗證,並構建綠色運輸系統之都市規劃模式,以提供都市規劃者參考。

abstract:Modern time, because urban transportation in Taiwan heavily relies upon road transportation system, most urban planning projects are limited to meet the current situation of roadway classes and network system. As a result, main administration goal of the government is to construct new roads to satisfy the ever-growing trip demand and private vehicles. Recently, in combining the concept of sustainability, urban transportation studies are twofold: Transit-Oriented Development (TOD) and Green Transport Strategy (GTS). Since Taiwan is a highly populated country, it is essential to introduce the concept of green transportation planning at the early stage of urban planning in order to restraint the unnecessary expansion of urban boundary, to reduce the government budget expenditure, and to facilitate the effective utilization of land resource. This study will summarize the international and domestic urban development practices and related theoretical models, and then develop an urban planning model incorporating the concept of green transportation for the reference to urban planners.