Title: 砂與礫石底床上海岸漂砂之研究

Abstract: 摘要:海岸地形係反映近岸海域自然營造力與底質特性的海岸過程,然而過去相關研究多針對 砂質海岸,使得台灣東部海岸以礫石海灘為主的相關分析難竟其功,故實有必要針對臺 灣東部砂與礫石海灘發展可基於波浪與近岸流等營造力量化之海岸漂砂公式,進而發展 砂與礫石海岸地形變遷模式,以期能作為海岸復育及海岸管理之參酌。本全程三年期研 究計畫之第一年計畫主要係以礫石底床上方主要營造力波浪與近岸流在平面與水深方 向動力機制研究為主,首先將海灘上方區域分成純水體區與透水介質區,利用二階全非 線性的布斯尼斯克方程式進行平面波場解析;獲得平面波場成果後,以輻射應力分析水 深積分平均平面二維近岸流場後,再利用一維垂直剖面流速模式解析整體三維空間流速 分布。本全程三年期研究計畫之第二年計畫則以現場海岸波流漂砂實測作業為主,波流 實測資料可用來校驗第一年發展之數值模式,而實測漂砂資料則可做為第三年漂砂公式 推導之基礎。本全程三年期研究計畫之第三年計畫則根據第一及第二年計畫成效,建立 砂與礫石不同底質特性海灘(岸)以波流為主要動力輸入之海岸漂砂公式,結果可作為 海岸地形變遷模式之用,作為未來台灣東部海岸復育及海岸管理之參酌。

abstract:The Research of Coastal Sediment Transport on Sand-Gravel Bed Most nearshoer sediment transport research has been focused on open beaches composed of sand-sized sediment. However, mechanisms and rates of transport of coarse bedload on gravel and cobble beaches and mixed sand and gravel beaches remain relatively poorly understood. Some imprecise predictions of mixed sand and coarse-grain transport are often unreliable in the East coast of Taiwan because of most empirical formulas based on sand-bed field data. Furthermore, no existing transport model contains the most significant transport model contains the most popular factors for graded coarse-grained and mixed grain or sand sediment transport which should include swash and backwash hydrodynamics, infiltration, steep beach gradients, fraction and differential hydraulic conductivity. The aim of this research is to develop a sediment transport rates formula, which were obtained through a series of field experiments on a mixed sand, gravel and cobble transition beach at East coast of Taiwan.