Title: 建構多源遙測影像高效能運算整合平台應用於崩塌地之判識研究

Keywords: 崩塌地資料分析;高效能運算整合平台;多源遙測資料;SAR合成孔徑雷達影像;多/高光譜光學影像;平行加速LDPC解碼器 landslide analysis;platforms of high performance parallel computing;multi-sources remote sensing data sets;SAR images;multi/hyper-spectral images;LDPC (low-density parity-check) decoders

Abstract: 摘要:建構多源遙測影像高效能運算整合平台應用於崩塌地之判識研究 摘 要 近年來自然界的災害頻傳,全球南亞強震大海嘯(tsunami)以及北美洲的大颶風 (hurricane)的大自然災害,同樣地台灣近年來幾乎每年都遭受強震和颱風的侵襲如1999 年九二一大地震(earthquake)及2009 年的八八水災(floods),強烈的暴風雨常夾帶大量的雨 水,造成大小不等的崩塌地及土石流,帶來生命及財產的巨大損失。而2009 年底於丹麥 舉行的哥本哈根會議,討論無論是已開發國家或是開發中國家,在追求經濟成長的同時, 必須致力於兼顧環境的維護,保護森林、使用再生能源、預防與控制自然災難的發生。 也提醒全世界的科學家對人為與自然「災害管理」(disaster management)的重視;因此, 本三年期研究計畫提出一個「建構遙測影像高效能運算整合平台」,用以提供各不同領域 「自然災害」管理的專家,應用此多源(多種不同感測器、時間及地點來源)遙測影像整合 平台,針對崩塌地判識,作初步之「災害管理」研究。並希望藉由先前研究所累積之寶 貴經驗,設計出一個合適之「跨領域應用資訊整合平台」,以「高效能平行計算」為核心, 用以解決當前大量多源遙測資訊及時處理的問題,對於不同之遙測資訊處理演算法,其 間所存在的高度共通性「高效能計算」的需求,提供一個可以實際運算操作的解決方案。 本計畫第一年希望透過目前國際間相關的「高效能計算」研究趨勢,與全球各研究單位 所重視的基礎「高效能計算」重點思維的探討,藉由使用「網際網路」(World Wide Internet) 上的一個符合國際開放地理空間協會 (Open Geospatial Consortium,OGC) 的標準定義, 作為本計劃的共通介面,實際建置一個通用型「圖形處理單元」Graphic Processing Unit (GPU)的「高效能平行計算平台」,用以改善現有大量多源遙測資訊之及時計算能量。並 於計畫第二年及第三年,發展出一套新的「以KD 樹為基礎之準擬陣分類」(KD-tree based Semi-Matroid Classifier) 崩塌地分類演算法、及「凸包準擬陣分類」(Convex Hull-based Semi-Matroid Classifier)」最佳分類法,用以增進「崩塌地」辨識率。希望透過此平台, 提供高效能的「雲端計算」(cloud computing) 後端平行計算技術,對於不同的多源遙測 資訊研究議題,提供整合性的「高效能計算」服務,並進一步有效提升「高效能計算」 之自主核心研究能量。最終目的希望透過此整合平台,不只對崩塌地之災害管理做出貢 獻,更期待整合不同專業領域之知識,能對於「自然災害」的管理,做出更為有效率之 「預防」與「管控」。

abstract:Implementation of High Performance GPU Computing Platform for Multi-Source Remote Sensing Images Applied to Landslide Analysis ABSTRACT A novel study is proposed for automatic landslide classification analysis using geological remote sensing images collected from multi-sources. The proposed method implements a high performance graphic processing unit (GPU) computing platform (HPGCP) to analyze the landslide by using the high-dimensional remote sensing images. The HPGCP follows keyhole markup language (KML) syntax of the open geospatial consortium (OGC) standards. This platform can integrate multi-disciplines knowledge form different fields to improve the landslide analysis. HPGCP is a cross-platform framework. It makes use of high performance parallel GPU computing to realize the cloud computing technique and to speedup the huge volume of computational loads of the landslide analysis resulting from the high-dimensional remote sensing images collected from multiple sources. The proposed HPGCP presents a framework which consists of two algorithms, referred to as the KD-tree based semi-matroid classifier (KDSM) and convex hull based semi-matroid classifier (CHSM). Both classifiers are designed to improve the landslide classification accuracies. The performances of KDSM and CHSM classifiers are evaluated by fusing MODIS/ASTER (MASTER) hyperspectral and synthetic aperture radar (SAR) images. It’ll be expected that HPGCP will demonstrate the availability of the proposed KDSM/CHSM approaches and they can improve the classification accuracy of landslide classification significantly compared to the conventional landslide classification methods.