Title: 新世紀人性化智慧型運輸系統---子計畫三:全方位車輛控制系統(II)

Abstract: 本分項計畫發展一套可協助駕駛者避開危險狀況的 全方位車輛控制系統,首先,開發全方位視覺技術,提供駕駛者本車之鳥瞰視野與全景視野,並利用全方位景深估測法則與全方位視覺追蹤技術,以提供本車附近車輛、物體與地標相關之資訊。接著,結合車輛動態預估技術,進行縱向動態控制、車輛動態控制、主動轉向、智慧型主動懸吊、智慧型引擎控制與底盤控制之整合,以增加車輛行駛的穩定性與舒適性。本計畫之研究成果強調個別領域之學術卓越以及擴展新的應用範圍,具體提升國內在車輛及運輸產業之競爭力,並積極發展相關核心技術之自主性以及系統整合能力,對於我國在智慧型運輸系統之學術研究上奠定良好的

基礎並達到國際研究水準。計畫的成果報告分別說明下列的研究理論與成果 :

(1) 車輛偵測系統:提出一個以視覺為基礎並同時具有線上學習能力的即時車輛偵測系統,本研究的主要概念即在於提出一個新的學習架構使得車輛偵測系統能夠以線上學習的方式來面對各式車輛與環境。此具有線上學習功能的車輛辨識系統以一架設在車頂的 CCD 攝影機與一部個人電腦在高速公路上驗證其成效 ,成功在各種環境下辨識各種類型車輛。

(2) 主動式懸吊系統:本研究以 1/4 車體為研究對象,考慮不同型態之懸吊幾何所產生之等效效應,適度的修正懸吊彈簧剛性與避震器阻尼係數,以期更接近實際之懸吊系統,並以現代控制理論實現最佳化設計。

(3) 車輛動態與控制技術:研發了三輪電動福祉車的電子差速器、六輪與八輪車輛的最

佳轉向控制策略、半主動懸吊的受限輸入最佳化控制、與電動輔助轉向的滑動模式回正控制。

在主動式安全方面,研發了利用滑動模式控制設計具有防止車輛翻覆的車輛動態穩定控制系統。在引擎控制方面,利用動態規劃的燃油補償控制策略、與硬體在迴路中模擬。

(4) 電子動力控制模組:首先更新去年所設計出的 USB 硬體模組,並加以嚴格的驗證。由於實驗上是利用數個開發電路組合起來的模組,為求實用上操作的準確與便利,現階段已將實驗開發電路整合在一起,重新 layout於同一塊電路板上,作為日後的實驗平台。

Transportation technology is one of the most crucial areas in the human life. Many researchers have been involved in a wide scope of related research activities aiming to enhance efficiency, comfort, and safety of transportation systems. Therefore, built -in driver support systems to assist the drivers in hazardous situations are of utmost importance. This subproject develops a novel Omni-directional Vision Technology, which can provide the driver with the bird’s view and panoramic view of the host vehicle. First, the omni-directional range and range rate estimation algorithm and omni-directional visual tracking technology is used to provide the information of the surrounding vehicles, objects, and landmarks. Then, the sensor fusion technology is used to integrate the information from the vision, vehicle dynamics, and long distance radar sensors. Finally, motion prediction technology, longitudinal dynamics control, vehicle dynamics control, active steering, intelligent active suspension, intelligent engine control and chassis control will be developed and integrated into an Omni-directional Vehicle Control system, which could assist the driver to avoid the dangerous driving situations. This project promotes the domestic research competence both of automobile and transportation industries by developing the intelligent transportation system (ITS) core technologies and system integration abilities. T he success should bring academic research benefits for ITS in Taiwan and achieve the international levels. Four major components are developed in this subproject:

(1) Vehicle Detection System: a real-time vision-based rear vehicle detection system employing an on-line boosting algorithm. The idea is to develop a cascade of strong classifiers capable of being on-line trained for rear vehicle detection in response to changing traffic environments.

(2) Suspension Control Technology: In order to have a good ride quality and road handling of vehicle this work implements the active suspension to improve the vehicle performance.

(3) Vehicle Dynamics and Control Technology : An electric differential system for three-wheeled electric welfare vehicles, optimal steering control strategies for six -wheeled and eight-wheeled vehicles, constrained input optimization for semi -active suspension, and sliding-mode return control for electric power steering is proposed.

(4) Electronic Power Control Modules: The development of a USB interface for the ECU (Electronic Control Unit) of a turbo charged engine is developed. The standalone version has been3-5 under developed with true layout to include the circuit from the embedded 8051 development board .