Title: 路面紋理辨識應用於自走車導引之研究

Keywords: LBP演算法;GLCM演算法;投影轉換法;線性內插法;影像處理;紋理辨識;自走車

Abstract: 本論文中設計一輛可辨識前方是否為可行走區域並沿著可行走之區域行進之智慧型自走車。自走車的導引系統,利用路面紋理辨識道路,使自走車在未知的環境下,取得前方路面紋理資訊作為導引自走車的依據。

導引系統使用置於自走車平台上的網路攝影機,擷取實驗場之影像,透過投影轉換法建構出實驗場正視圖,並利用線性內插法改善轉正後正視圖之影像品質,再以LBP演算法比對正視圖與資料庫之紋理,辨識出可行走之區域,判定前方路面狀況,執行相應之動作,達到自走車導引行進之功能。如果實驗場地面紋理為隨機型紋理,則再加入GLCM演算法輔助辨識道路。

In this thesis, an intelligent autonomous vehicle that can recognize the moveable road areas in front of it and move along these roads was proposed. The guidance system of the vehicle uses texture recognition to distinguish the road areas from the environment, which enables the system to utilize this texture information as a basis of guidance in an unknown environment.

The guidance system proposed uses a webcam placed on the vehicle to capture the images of the surrounding field. Next, the images are transformed to a top-down view of the field by a perspective transformation. Then, linear interpolation is employed to improve the image quality. Finally, the LBP algorithm is used to compare the field images with the textures in the database to identify the moveable road areas. Further more, if the texture of road surface is of a random nature, the GLCM algorithm is added to assist recognition. Once the conditions in front are determined, the guidance system will perform corresponding actions to achieve autonomous vehicle movements.