Title: 基隆港碼頭人員與機具最適分配之研究-中央化資料包絡分析法之應用

Keywords: Resource Reallocation;Keelung Port;Cargo Tonnage Handled;Centralized Data Envelopment Analysis

Abstract: 摘要:本研究提出多活動中央化資料包絡分析法(Multi-activity Centralized Data Envelopment Analysis, MCDEA) ,以基隆港務局本身營運最佳及整體現況的貨物裝卸量下,進行基隆港碼頭人員與機具設備的分配。模式中並進行設立小幅度、大幅度不同型式的調整,給予基隆港務局不同型式調整的參考及人力與機具的有效運用,使研究結果能實務應用於基隆港的人力與機具資源分配。研究結果顯示,在大幅度、小幅度與現況比較上,西27至33b在大幅度、小幅度都呈現需要增加人力的現象,代表原有的人力數量可能不足以承擔碼頭的裝卸工作。而西22至26碼頭、東2至4碼頭、西7、8碼頭與西12至15碼頭在大幅度及小幅度都呈現需要減少人力的現象,代表原有的人力可能足以承擔碼頭的裝卸工作。西3、4碼頭與東6至22碼頭在大幅度呈現需要減少人力,則在小幅度呈現需要增加部分人力,在大幅度與小幅度呈現不同的改變。而跨載機部分,大幅度與現況比較上,北櫃場減少2.25台,代表在大幅度中,北櫃場需要減少跨載機數以足以負擔貨櫃裝卸工作。南櫃場沒有改變,代表在大幅度中,以現有的跨載機數足以負擔南櫃場貨櫃裝卸工作。此結果可供基隆港務局做為調整人力資源與相關裝卸機具決策之參考。

abstract:This research proposes the Multi-activity Centralized Data Envelopment Analysis (MCDEA) where in human resources and straddle carriers of the Keelung Port at its best are distributed in accordance with the sum total of its cargo tonnage handled. The adjustment of different margins will occur; and the references on different patterns, the effective application of those resources will be proposed to the Keelung Port during the process so that the research result can be successfully put into practice. The result shows that the situations under different margins- by a large margin, by a small margin and by no margin-are diversified: at West 27 to 33b, there are increasing demands of human resources at both large and small margins, which means the original manpower quantity cannot accommodate the cargo handling required. The situations at West 22 to 26, East 2 to 4, West 7, 8, 12, 14, 15 are quite on the contrary. Moreover, the situations at West 3, 4 and East 6 to 22 vary according to different margins. The demand of human resources is inversely proportional to its adjusting margin. Then let’s talk about the straddle carriers at a large margin and in an average level: the number of the straddle carriers is reduced by 2.25 at West 22 to 26, which means that we should reduce the number of straddle carriers to accommodate container handling at a large margin there. On the other hand, nothing happened at West 16 to 18, which shows the original number of straddle carriers is enough there. This result can serve as a reference for the Keelung Harbor Bureau to make the related adjustments.