Title: Numerical Investigation on Wave Load Characteristics of a High Speed Trimaran in Oblique Waves

Keywords: Trimaran;3D Translating-Pulsating Source Distribution Model;Wave Load; 三體船;三維前進-振盪源點分佈法;波浪負

Abstract: Abstract:Since the wave load characteristics of trimaran ships cannot be estimated from experiences with conventional mono-hull vessel and Catamaran, investigations on these hydrodynamic aspects of trimarans are urgently needed to exploit their potential. In this study, the global loads of a trimaran in oblique waves are investigated by means of the 3D translating-pulsating source distribution model. The wave loads including the shear forces, bending moments and torsional moments at different transverse sections of the trimaran ship hull and longitudinal section of connected deck are predicted at various wave heading and frequencies. The characteristics of longitudinal and transverse sectional wave load responses of the trimaran ship will be dicussed.

摘要:高速三體船在波浪中之負荷特性,無法藉由傳統的單體船或雙體船之經驗來評估,但對於船舶設計而言,水動力所導致之係數及受力對於三船體間之佈置影響很大。本研究使用三維前進-振盪源點分佈法,對一艘高速三體船進行斜浪中之波浪負荷分析,數值計算包括在不同之航向角及波浪頻率下,完整分析三體船在波浪中之舯船體橫向截面及連結甲板縱向剖面處之剪力、彎矩及扭轉力矩分佈特性,並針對橫向及縱向波浪負荷之特性詳加探討。