Title: 飛航駕駛員視覺疲勞之研究

Keywords: 視覺疲勞;視覺績效;閃光融合閾值;視覺顯示器;飛航駕駛員

Abstract: 摘要:視覺是收集外界資訊最主要的感官方式之一,隨著電腦科技的廣泛應用,電腦螢幕介面要如何設計才能讓使用者減輕疲勞與達到最佳視覺績效是一大課題。在航空運輸方面,影響層面最深的即是飛航駕駛員,因?駕駛員需長時間注視螢幕以獲取資訊,若是駕駛艙的螢幕呈現不良狀態,飛航安全的潛在危險性將提升。本研究主要目的即?分析出適合飛航駕駛員的螢幕呈現模式以及針對螢幕的相關使用給予建議。研究首先分析視覺疲勞和視覺績效的相關影響因素及重要性,接著利用問卷找出駕駛員在駕駛艙所採用的螢幕使用模式及主觀偏好,之後模擬出駕駛艙的情況以設計實驗,最後藉由程式測試,分析不同螢幕呈現變化因子以及環境影響因素下,對於減輕視覺疲勞和增加視覺績效是否有所助益,並從中找出較適合飛航駕駛員的螢幕呈現及使用方式,研究結果可供相關單位參考。

Abstract:Vision is one of the main sense methods to collect outside information. Along with expensive applications of technology, how to design computer screen (Visual Display Terminal, VDT) interface which allows users having the best visual performance and easing visual fatigue becomes a critical issue. In terms of aviation study, pilots are those who encounter substantial impact among the industry, because they need to stare at display screen for a very long time to obtain information. If the screen interface design in cockpit is uncomfortable, the potential danger would be increasing for flight safety. The main objective of this research is to find out which screen display mode is suitable for flight pilots, and to propose relative suggestions of display screen usage. The research begins with related reference analysis, emphasizing which factors should be taken into account in the cockpit environment. Then a series of experiments are designed based on questionnaire and preferences answered by pilots. These experiments which simulate cockpit conditions and tune many factors like: light source, ambient illumination, font size and line space. The results obtained are believed can improve the current usage of display screen mode and some practical comments are made for related organizations.